mostlycloudy
Sunday May 3rd, 2015 5:56PM

Football: Area representatives stay the same despite some jockeying in rankings

By staff, wire reports
Buford, Gainesville, Jefferson, Mill Creek, North Gwinnett and North Hall each kept their places in the latest Georgia Sports Writers Association prep football rankings, released Tuesday.

Gainesville, Mill Creek and North Hall all moved up in their respective classifications, while Jefferson fell and Buford and North Gwinnett remained at No. 1.

The Hawks (3-0) made the biggest jump, climbing to No. 5 in Class AAAAAA after a 42-3 defeat of Mountain View. Mill Creek faces No. 4 Peachtree Ridge (3-0) on Friday.

Meanwhile, North Hall (3-0) moved up one spot to fifth in Class AAA after a 41-34 defeat of Jefferson (2-1) on Friday. The Trojans are off this week, as are the Dragons, who dropped three spots to No. 7 after the defeat.

Gainesville (2-1) also climbed one position to No. 5 in Class AAAAA after a 68-0 blowout of Winder-Barrow. The Red Elephants travel to face Apalachee (1-1) this Friday.

Meanwhile, Buford (3-0) is also off this week after a 63-0 shutout of Hancock Central last week, while North Gwinnett (3-0) faces Meadowcreek (0-2).

Georgia Prep Football Poll, Sept. 17

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association Prep Football Polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class A
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (19) 3-0 190 1
2. Landmark Christian 4-0 169 2
3. Savannah Christian Prep. 1-0-1 144 3
4. Aquinas 2-0 110 5
(tie) Prince Avenue Christian 2-1 110 4
6. Lincoln County 1-1 88 6
7. Irwin County 2-0-1 79 7
8. George Walton 2-1 55 8
9. Seminole County 3-0 22 9
10. Marion County 2-0 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Pace Academy 12, Johnson County 7, Trion 5, Athens Academy 3, Mt. Paran 3, Emanuel County Institute 1.
Dropped out: Wilcox County (10).

Class AA
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (13) 4-0 182 2
2. Lamar County (6) 3-0 176 3
3. Lovett 3-0 150 5
4. Calhoun 2-1 109 1
5. Vidalia 3-0 108 6
6. Washington-Wilkes 3-0 98 7
7. Jefferson 2-1 88 4
8. Brooks County 2-1 57 8
9. Benedictine Military 3-0 47 9
10. Cook 2-1 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Manchester 10, Westminster 2, Bremen 1, Pelham 1, Thomasville 1, Westside-Augusta 1.
Dropped out: Thomasville (10).

Class AAA
1. Buford (18) 3-0 189 1
2. St. Pius X 3-0 167 2
3. Cartersville (1) 3-0 156 3
4. Washington County 3-0 130 5
5. North Hall 3-0 116 6
6. Jefferson County 3-0 87 7
7. Carver-Columbus 2-1 60 4
8. North Oconee 1-1 49 9
9. Callaway 2-0 35 10
10. Hart County 3-0 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Pierce County 13, Peach County 10, Ringgold 3, Woodward Academy 3, Decatur 1.
Dropped out: Peach County (8).

Class AAAA
1. Sandy Creek (19) 2-0-1 190 1
2. Carrollton 3-0 171 3
3. Griffin 3-0 145 4
4. Stockbridge 3-0 128 5
5. Monroe Area 3-0 105 7
6. Burke County 1-1 93 2
7. Statesboro 3-0 78 9
8. Wayne County 3-0 38 10
9. Westside-Macon 2-1 36 8
10. Mary Persons 3-0 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Marist 17, Cedartown 7, Riverdale 7, Grady 3.
Dropped out: Marist (6).

Class AAAAA
1. Northside-Warner Robins (13) 3-0 183 1
2. Tucker (5) 3-0 173 2
3. Stephenson (1) 3-0 153 3
4. Kell 3-0 127 4
5. Gainesville 2-1 110 6
6. Thomas County Central 3-1 92 7
7. Warner Robins 2-0 79 8
8. Allatoona 3-0 61 9
9. Ware County 2-1 22 10
10. Lee County 3-0 19 NR
(tie) M.L. King 2-1 19 5
Others receiving votes: Creekside 4, Union Grove 2, Bainbridge 1.

Class AAAAAA
1. North Gwinnett (19) 3-0 190 1
2. McEachern 3-0 171 2
3. Colquitt County 3-1 147 3
4. Peachtree Ridge 3-0 123 5
5. Mill Creek 3-0 101 8
6. Lovejoy 2-1 91 6
7. Hillgrove 3-0 65 9
8. Camden County 2-1 30 NR
(tie) Lowndes 2-1 30 NR
10. Valdosta 3-0 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Coffee 22, North Cobb 22, Norcross 19, Marietta 4, Walton 1.
Dropped out: North Cobb (4), Norcross (7), Marietta (10).
© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 1 year ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 1 year ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 1 year ago )
Sports
Big Red Shootout: Buford foils Lady Elephants' upset bid in finale
Buford junior Camille Anderson knows to forget about the past during games.
11:09PM ( 1 year ago )
Boys basketball: Knights rebound with win over Centennial
The Johnson boys bounced back after a loss to Grayson on Friday with a 94-72 win Saturday night over Centennial in the Duluth Jingle Jam.
10:43PM ( 1 year ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls in Battle of States finals
Dawson County fell behind early and could not complete the comeback in a 70-65 loss to Hayesville, N.C. in the championship game of The Battle of the States Tournament Saturday night.
10:38PM ( 1 year ago )
High School Sports
Snelling to make curtain call at East-West Classic (Video)
Ask Walt Snelling about Gainesville football and you will be supplied with a litany of great players and games from a program with an illustrious history.
7:33PM ( 1 year ago )
High School football 2013: Superlatives abound after another special season
After letting it soak in for a few days we
7:42PM ( 1 year ago )
Friday Game Night
Hawks go cold in 2nd half, drop Game 1 to Wizards
Bradley Beal shook off a sprained ankle to score 28 points and the Washington Wizards remained unbeaten in the postseason, knocking off the top-seeded Atlanta Hawks 104-98 Sunday in Game 1 of the Eastern Conference semifinals.
By The Associated Press
6:34AM ( 12 hours from now )
Teheran dominant in shutout win for Braves
Julio Teheran gave up just three singles in six sharp innings and the Atlanta Braves beat the Cincinnati Reds 5-0 Sunday for a split of the four-game series.
By The Associated Press
4:38AM ( 10 hours from now )
Dale Earnhardt Jr. cruises to 1st Talladega win since 2004
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. cruised to his first win of the season at an old familiar place that has always been good to his family.
By Jenna Fryer-AP Auto Racing Writer
5:04PM ( 52 minutes ago )
Coach Quinn believes 1st NFL draft with Falcons a success
General manager Thomas Dimitroff and new coach Dan Quinn say the Atlanta Falcons got exactly what they were looking for on the last day of the NFL draft.
3:40PM ( 2 hours ago )
Golf: Red Elephants surge back to claim Invite crown over Marist
The Gainesville boys golf team staged a second-round comeback on Saturday to claim The Invite crown at Chattahoochee Golf Club in Gainesville.
11:53AM ( 6 hours ago )