clear
Sunday September 25th, 2016 6:31PM

Key 7-AAA showdown, old rivalry feature on broadcast line-up

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
REGION FOOTBALL STANDINGS
After Sept. 13

Region 8-A
TEAM......................Region.................Overall
Hebron Christian.........0-0......................2-0
Athens Christian..........0-0......................2-1
Commerce..................0-0......................2-1
George Walton............0-0......................2-1
Pinecrest Academy.....0-0.....................2-1
Prince Avenue............0-0.......................2-1
Athens Academy.........0-0......................1-1
*Lakeview Academy...............................0-2
*Towns County.......................................0-4
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region................Overall
Washington-Wilkes......0-0......................3-0
Rabun County..............0-0......................2-0
Jefferson......................0-0......................2-1
Union County...............0-0......................2-1
Riverside Military.........0-0......................1-1
Greene County............0-0......................0-2
Social Circle................0-0......................0-2
Oglethorpe Co.............0-0......................0-3

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
White County................1-0......................3-0
Dawson County............1-0.....................3-1
Buford...........................0-0.....................3-0
North Hall......................0-0.....................3-0
West Hall......................0-0......................2-1
Banks County...............0-0......................0-3
East Hall.......................0-1......................2-1
Fannin County..............0-1......................1-2

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
Hart County..................0-0......................3-0
Morgan County.............0-0......................3-0
North Oconee...............0-0......................1-1
East Jackson................0-0......................1-2
Elbert County................0-0......................1-2
Franklin County.............0-0......................0-3
Jackson County............0-0......................0-3
Oconee County.............0-0.....................0-3

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Monroe Area................0-0......................3-0
Chestatee....................0-0......................1-1
Eastside.......................0-0......................2-1
Stephens County.........0-0......................2-1
Lumpkin County...........0-0......................0-3
Lanier...........................0-0......................3-0
Walnut Grove...............0-0......................1-2
Madison County...........0-0......................2-1
*Johnson.................................................1-3
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Clarke Central.............1-0......................2-1
Gainesville..................1-0......................2-1
Heritage, Conyers.......1-0......................2-1
Flowery Branch...........1-0.....................1-2
Apalachee...................0-0......................1-1
Cedar Shoals..............0-1......................0-3
Loganville....................0-1......................1-2
Salem..........................0-1......................1-2
Winder-Barrow............0-1......................1-2

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
North Forsyth..............0-0......................3-0
South Forsyth..............0-0......................3-0
Chattahoochee............0-0......................2-1
West Forsyth...............0-0......................2-1
Alpharetta....................0-0.....................1-2
Lambert.......................0-0......................1-2
Centennial...................0-0......................0-3
Johns Creek................0-0......................0-3

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Collins Hill...................1-0.....................3-0
Mill Creek....................1-0......................3-0
North Gwinnett............1-0......................3-0
Peachtree Ridge.........1-0......................3-0
Meadowcreek.............0-0......................0-2
Duluth.........................0-1......................0-3
Mountain View............0-1......................0-3
Habersham Central....0-1......................0-3
Norcross.....................0-1......................1-2
  Contact Editor
It's another week, another key slate of match-ups for area football teams this week -- three of which will be broadcast live on the Jacobs Media family of stations.

Region 7-AAA will feature a number of big showdowns in the coming weeks, but on Friday only one all-7-AAA contest will feature, and the Banks County at West Hall face-off will take place on 102.9 FM.

The Spartans are coming off an impressive 49-21 defeat of Lumpkin County, moving to 2-1 on the campaign. A victory on Friday would not only vault West Hall into a tie for first in 7-AAA, it would equal the Spartans win total from all of last season.

Meanwhile, Banks County (0-3) is looking to get its first win under new head coach Biff Parson after close calls against neighbors Commerce and East Jackson.

The Leopards will be wary of the Spartans' offense, which is starting to take off behind explosive plays -- running backs Kwon Williams and Tyquan Statham averaged 28.8 yards and 38 yards per rush, respectively, last week -- and standouts such as tight end Hunter Atkinson and quarterback Zach English.

Fellow 7-AAA foe East Hall will be off from region play but will still face a heated battle from cross-county opponent Johnson on Friday in a game broadcast live on AM 550.

The Vikings (2-1) are coming off their highest scoring total in 11 years thanks to a 67-37 defeat of East Jackson and are showing that their wide-open offense will be a force to be reckoned with behind quarterback Devin Watson.

Johnson, meanwhile, will be looking for a bounce back after a 34-7 loss to North Murray last week. The Knights (1-3) have not found the end zone easily in 2013, scoring more than a touchdown just once -- in a 34-8 destruction of Oglethorpe County on Aug. 30.

Meanwhile, Gainesville showed there is nothing much to worry about in last week's 68-0 demolition of Winder-Barrow. This week, the Red Elephants (2-1, 1-0 Region 8-AAAAA) will take to the road to face region foe Apalachee (0-2, 0-0) in a game broadcast live on 1240 AM.

The Wildcats are coming off a bye and will look to find a way to slow the state's first-ever 10,000 yard passer this week after Gainesville's Deshaun Watson eclipsed the mark in last week's win.

Also in 8-AAAAA, Flowery Branch (1-2, 1-0) will look to keep its momentum going during a trip to Loganville (1-2, 0-1).

Elsewhere, Region 8-AAAA play will get underway, with Chestatee (1-1) taking a trip to Eastside (2-1). The War Eagles rode last year's 57-56, three overtime defeat of Eastside to a huge season and will look to do so again.

For a complete look at the week's schedule, scroll down.


SEPT. 20 AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Banks County at West Hall
© Copyright 2016 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.