clear
Friday February 12th, 2016 1:21PM

Cross country: Chestatee boys 7th, girls 11th at Pickens meet

By staff reports
JASPER -- The Chestatee cross country teams got off to a good start Saturday at the Pickens Preview Invitational.

The boys team took seventh out of 20 teams. Jason Dang led the War Eagles finishing 11th overall with a time of 17:37.02. Jack Carnes, Ivan Martin and Logan Brock all ran under 19 minutes.

The Class AAAA fourth-ranked Chestatee girls finished 11th overall. Maggee Wilson led the Lady War Eagles finishing 13th overall with a time of 21:00.85.

South Forsyth won the boys race and Milton won in the girls event.

Chestatee next will travel to Union County on Thursday.
© Copyright 2016 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 2 years ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 2 years ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Big Red Shootout: Buford foils Lady Elephants' upset bid in finale
Buford junior Camille Anderson knows to forget about the past during games.
11:09PM ( 2 years ago )
Boys basketball: Knights rebound with win over Centennial
The Johnson boys bounced back after a loss to Grayson on Friday with a 94-72 win Saturday night over Centennial in the Duluth Jingle Jam.
10:43PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls in Battle of States finals
Dawson County fell behind early and could not complete the comeback in a 70-65 loss to Hayesville, N.C. in the championship game of The Battle of the States Tournament Saturday night.
10:38PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
Basketball: Region semifinal slate tips off today around northeast Georgia (full schedule)
Area regions have -- outside of 8-A -- determined their state tournament participants; starting today those teams will duke it out for seeding and a shot region glory
By AccessWDUN Staff
5:46PM ( 4 hours from now )
7-AAA Tournament: Indians, Spartans, Vikings join Banks Co. boys in semifinals
East Hall, West Hall, and Lumpkin County all took wins Thursday in the Region 7-AAA Tournament at the East Hall gym to join Banks County in advancing to the Class AAA boys state tournament...
12:17PM ( 1 hour ago )
7-AAA Tournament: West Hall girls end state tourney drought; East Hall, Banks march on
Anna McKendree was five years old the last time the West Hall girls basketball team reached the state playoffs...
11:49AM ( 1 hour ago )
Tony Stewart shows he's up and walking by live streaming himself on a treadmill
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (AP) — Injured former NASCAR champion Tony Stewart used social media Friday to give fans an update on his health about 30 minutes before his team was scheduled to announce Brian Vi...
11:32AM ( 1 hour ago )
Wrestling: 31 area grapplers move on to traditional semifinals
Plenty of northeast Georgia's best high school wrestlers still have a chance to claim gold this weekend at the GHSA Traditional Championships in Duluth, as 31 area grapplers battled their way into the semifinal round on Thursday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:22AM ( 1 hour ago )