mostlycloudy
Thursday May 28th, 2015 2:19PM

Hall County battle in 7-AAA, Falcons' impressive run feature on air

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
REGION FOOTBALL STANDINGS
After Oct. 18

Region 8-A
TEAM......................Region.................Overall
Prince Avenue............4-0.......................7-1
Commerce..................3-1......................5-3
George Walton............2-1......................5-2
Athens Christian..........2-2......................4-4
Athens Academy.........1-2......................4-3
Pinecrest Academy.....1-2.....................4-3
Hebron Christian.........0-4......................3-4
*Towns County.......................................2-5
*Lakeview Academy...............................1-6
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region................Overall
Washington-Wilkes......5-0......................8-0
Jefferson......................3-1......................5-2
Union County...............3-1......................5-2
Rabun County..............2-2......................5-2
Riverside Military.........2-3......................3-4
Greene County............1-3......................2-5
Oglethorpe Co.............1-3......................1-6
Social Circle................0-4......................0-7

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
Buford...........................4-0.....................7-0
North Hall......................3-1.....................6-1
West Hall......................3-1......................5-2
White County................3-1......................5-2
Dawson County............2-2.....................4-3
Fannin County..............1-3......................2-5
East Hall.......................0-4......................3-4
Banks County...............0-4......................0-7

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
Hart County..................4-0......................7-0
Elbert County................4-0......................5-2
North Oconee...............3-1......................5-2
Morgan County.............2-2......................5-2
Jackson County............2-2......................2-5
Oconee County.............1-3.....................1-6
East Jackson................0-4......................1-6
Franklin County.............0-4......................0-7

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Monroe Area................4-0......................7-0
Chestatee....................4-0......................6-1
Lanier...........................2-2......................5-2
Eastside.......................2-2......................4-3
Stephens County.........2-2......................4-3
Madison County...........1-3......................3-4
Lumpkin County...........1-3......................1-6
Walnut Grove...............0-4......................1-6
*Johnson.................................................2-6
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Gainesville..................6-0......................7-1
Flowery Branch...........6-0.....................6-2
Clarke Central.............4-1......................5-2
Loganville....................3-2......................4-3
Heritage, Conyers.......3-3......................4-4
Salem..........................1-4......................2-5
Cedar Shoals..............1-4......................1-6
Winder-Barrow............0-5......................1-6
Apalachee...................0-5......................0-7

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Alpharetta....................4-0.....................5-2
South Forsyth..............3-1......................6-1
West Forsyth...............3-1......................5-2
Lambert.......................3-1......................4-3
North Forsyth..............1-3......................4-3
Chattahoochee............1-3......................3-4
Centennial...................1-3......................1-6
Johns Creek................0-4......................0-7

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
North Gwinnett............5-0......................7-0
Norcross.....................5-1......................6-2
Collins Hill...................4-1.....................6-1
Peachtree Ridge.........4-1......................6-1
Mill Creek....................3-3......................5-3
Duluth.........................1-4......................1-6
Mountain View............1-4......................1-6
Meadowcreek.............1-4......................1-6
Habersham Central....0-6......................0-8
Related Articles
The playoff race in Region 7-AAA took an interesting twist last week, and the battle for seeding will in 7-AAA -- and 8-AAAAA -- will feature this Friday on the Jacobs Media family of radio stations.

North Hall suffered its first defeat of the campaign last week at White County, 21-7, moving the then fourth-ranked Trojans into a three-way tie tie for second place in 7-AAA with the Warriors and West Hall.

That tie will be broken this weekend, as the Spartans travel to The Brickyard for a key showdown between two teams with 3-1 league marks in a game broadcast live on 102.9 FM.

Both North Hall (6-1, 3-1 Region 7-AAA) and West Hall (5-2, 3-1) have dominated at times running the football this season -- the Trojans producing no fewer than 300 rushing yards per contest so far -- and both will do their best to do just that again this week. The task will be difficult on both ends, as each team also features physical and sizable defenses.

Both programs also know that a loss could mean the loss of a home playoff berth come the first round of the postseason.

Defending 7-AAA champ North Hall will be eager for a rebound, while West Hall will want to show that their continuing surge under second year head coach Tony Lotti still has plenty of momentum in 2013.

It will be one of a number of eagerly anticipated contests in 7-AAA on the night, as White County (5-2, 3-1) also plays host to Dawson County (4-3, 2-2). The Warriors will not want to take a step back after last week's impressive defeat of the Trojans but know that won't be easy against an improving Dawson County team that held No. 1 Buford in check for the first half last week, trailing just 14-3 at the interval.

The race for Region 8-AAAAA is also in the home stretch and just three teams are within sight of the finishing line, with one starting to fade.

Gainesville's 56-28 defeat of Clarke Central last week gave the fourth-ranked Red Elephants (7-1, 6-0 Region 8-AAAAA) an inside track on reaching the season finale with everything to play for -- Flowery Branch can ensure the same this week when the Falcons (6-2, 6-0) play host to the Gladiators (5-2, 4-1) this week on Flowery Branch.

The showdown, which will be broadcast live on AM 550, gives Clarke Central one last chance to get back into the region title race. It won't be easy against a Falcons defense that has dominated in 8-AAAAA play, allowing just 12 points per game -- and almost all of that coming with its second team unit on the field.

Flowery Branch's offense is also improving each week, and quarterback Jackson McDonald -- despite a nicked-up ankle last week -- has grown more efficient and comfortable by the week.

Still, the Falcons will know they must put together their best region performance so far against a dangerous Clarke Central quarterback in Cameron Johnson.

Gainesville is on a bye this week, but a win by Flowery Branch -- which is off the following week -- would ensure a Falcons-Red Elephants region championship showdown on Nov. 8 at City Park.

There are a number of other key games around northeast Georgia this week, including Rabun County at Union County in playoff-style showdown for Region 8-AA among the mountains.

Chestatee will also look to keep is Region 8-AAAA record unblemished when the War Eagles play host to Lumpkin County in Gainesville. Chestatee cannot afford to get caught looking ahead to a Nov. 1 showdown at No. 4 Monroe Area.

It will be another exciting week, with postseason hopes and implications on the line, and we here at Jacobs Media cannot wait to get it started.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR OCT. 25
Apalachee at Salem
Banks County at East Hall
Buford at Fannin County
Centennial at North Forsyth
Clarke Central at Flowery Branch -- Radio: 550 AM
Collins Hill at North Gwinnett
Commerce at Hebron Christian
Dawson County at White County
East Jackson at North Oconee
Habersham Central at Duluth
Lakeview Academy at North Cobb Christian
Lumpkin County at Chestatee
Oconee County at Jackson County
Pickens at Johnson
Rabun County at Union County
Riverside Military at Glascock County
Social Circle at Jefferson
Stephens County at Lanier
Towns County at St. Francis
West Hall at North Hall -- Radio: 102.9 FM
Winder-Barrow at Cedar Shoals
© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 1 year ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 1 year ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 1 year ago )
Sports
Big Red Shootout: Buford foils Lady Elephants' upset bid in finale
Buford junior Camille Anderson knows to forget about the past during games.
11:09PM ( 1 year ago )
Boys basketball: Knights rebound with win over Centennial
The Johnson boys bounced back after a loss to Grayson on Friday with a 94-72 win Saturday night over Centennial in the Duluth Jingle Jam.
10:43PM ( 1 year ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls in Battle of States finals
Dawson County fell behind early and could not complete the comeback in a 70-65 loss to Hayesville, N.C. in the championship game of The Battle of the States Tournament Saturday night.
10:38PM ( 1 year ago )
High School Sports
Snelling to make curtain call at East-West Classic (Video)
Ask Walt Snelling about Gainesville football and you will be supplied with a litany of great players and games from a program with an illustrious history.
7:33PM ( 1 year ago )
High School football 2013: Superlatives abound after another special season
After letting it soak in for a few days we
7:42PM ( 1 year ago )
Friday Game Night
Opinion: Gainesville's heroic effort a worthy cap to an astounding prep season
Any coach, athlete, parent or booster that follows prep sports witnessed some amazing moments over the last few weeks -- from championships (some historic), to heartbreak and everything in between, as area teams and individuals provided us with a stunning finish to the 2014-15 high school sports campaign.
6:13PM ( 3 hours from now )
Baseball: GHS falls to Greenbrier in Game 3 (VIDEO)
In the end, it wasn’t worth the wait...
2:45PM ( 25 minutes from now )
Georgia-Vandy game picked up by CBS Sports
CBS Sports, the exclusive national network broadcaster of SEC home football games, has expanded its "SEC on CBS" schedule with the addition of two early-season match-ups for the 2015 season -- including Vanderbilt at Georgia.
By AccessWDUN Staff
2:41PM ( 21 minutes from now )
Johnson takes Limited Late Model win No. 5 at Hartwell
Jimmy Johnson has made victory lane his frequent destination this year at Hartwell Speedway in Hartwell, Ga.
2:00PM ( 19 minutes ago )
Frankie Beard scores FASTRAK PLM victory at Toccoa
Frankie Beard outdistanced Adam Smith Saturday night to take the FASTRAK Pro Late Model feature victory at Toccoa Raceway in Toccoa, Ga.
12:00PM ( 2 hours ago )