mostlycloudy
Sunday July 5th, 2015 9:20AM

State prep football scores for Oct. 18

By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL<br /> <br /> Adairsville 35, Sonoraville 14 <br /> <br /> Alcovy 29, Morrow 0 <br /> <br /> Alpharetta 34, Chattahoochee 17 <br /> <br /> Appling County 38, Beach 7 <br /> <br /> Aquinas 43, Wilkinson County 14 <br /> <br /> Archer 37, Berkmar 7 <br /> <br /> Bainbridge 29, Hardaway 12 <br /> <br /> Benedictine Military 56, Bacon County 0 <br /> <br /> Bethlehem Christian Academy 43, Dawson Street 24 <br /> <br /> Bleckley County 34, Taylor County 24 <br /> <br /> Blessed Trinity 42, Towers 13 <br /> <br /> Bowdon 40, Spencer 8 <br /> <br /> Brentwood 48, Bethesda Day 8 <br /> <br /> Brooks County 42, Pelham 22 <br /> <br /> Brookstone 43, Schley County 12 <br /> <br /> Brookwood 23, Central Gwinnett 14 <br /> <br /> Brookwood School 42, Terrell Academy 35 <br /> <br /> Buford 42, Dawson County 10 <br /> <br /> Burke County 48, Glenn Hills 22 <br /> <br /> Butler 18, Cross Creek 0 <br /> <br /> Cairo 20, Albany 6 <br /> <br /> Calhoun 61, Murray County 0 <br /> <br /> Callaway 55, Haralson County 0 <br /> <br /> Calvary Day 41, Jenkins County 40 <br /> <br /> Cambridge 27, Creekview 24 <br /> <br /> Carrollton 52, Shaw 7 <br /> <br /> Cartersville 63, Gordon Central 16 <br /> <br /> Carver-Atlanta 71, South Atlanta 0 <br /> <br /> Cass 24, River Ridge 12 <br /> <br /> Cedar Shoals 35, Apalachee 6 <br /> <br /> Central-Carrollton 35, Rockmart 0 <br /> <br /> Chamblee 31, Stone Mountain 28 <br /> <br /> Chapel Hill 38, B.E.S.T. Academy 28 <br /> <br /> Charlotte Providence Day, N.C. 30, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 20 <br /> <br /> Cherokee 28, Etowah 21 <br /> <br /> Chestatee 20, Lanier 17, OT <br /> <br /> Clarkston 55, Glascock County 20 <br /> <br /> Clinch County 20, Wilcox County 13 <br /> <br /> Collins Hill 68, Meadowcreek 0 <br /> <br /> Colquitt County 41, Brunswick 16 <br /> <br /> Commerce 28, Athens Academy 7 <br /> <br /> Cook 10, Jefferson County 6 <br /> <br /> Coosa 21, Chattooga 15 <br /> <br /> Creekside 27, Whitewater 23 <br /> <br /> Crisp County 39, Worth County 28 <br /> <br /> Dade County 42, Armuchee 7 <br /> <br /> Dalton 64, LaFayette 0 <br /> <br /> Darlington 41, Gordon Lee 0 <br /> <br /> Dorchester Academy, S.C. 30, St. Andrew's 3 <br /> <br /> Drew 41, Ola 13 <br /> <br /> Druid Hills 13, Johnson-Gainesville 9 <br /> <br /> Eagle's Landing 56, Woodland Stockbridge 27 <br /> <br /> Eagle's Landing Christian 32, Our Lady of Mercy 6 <br /> <br /> East Coweta 28, Tri-Cities 19 <br /> <br /> Eastside 28, Lumpkin County 12 <br /> <br /> Effingham County 41, Jenkins 40 <br /> <br /> Elbert County 28, North Oconee 23 <br /> <br /> Evans 37, Grovetown 17 <br /> <br /> Fannin County 6, Banks County 0 <br /> <br /> First Presbyterian Day 41, Hancock Central 8 <br /> <br /> Fitzgerald 21, Berrien 14 <br /> <br /> Flint River 14, Community Christian 7 <br /> <br /> Flowery Branch 33, Heritage-Conyers 0 <br /> <br /> Frederica 14, Crisp 0 <br /> <br /> Gainesville 56, Clarke Central 28 <br /> <br /> Gatewood 42, Covenant 3 <br /> <br /> George Walton 43, Pinecrest 21 <br /> <br /> Gilmer 17, Pickens 0 <br /> <br /> Glynn Academy 27, Bradwell Institute 14 <br /> <br /> Griffin 55, North Clayton 14 <br /> <br /> Groves 33, Windsor Forest 6 <br /> <br /> Harlem 7, T.W. Josey 6 <br /> <br /> Harris County 42, Northside-Columbus 21 <br /> <br /> Harrison 42, South Cobb 17 <br /> <br /> Hart County 54, Jackson County 14 <br /> <br /> Hawkinsville 49, Central-Talbotton 6 <br /> <br /> Heard County 56, Jordan 7 <br /> <br /> Henry County 50, Jackson 49 <br /> <br /> Hillgrove 47, Kennesaw Mountain 18 <br /> <br /> Holy Innocents' 30, Strong Rock Christian 3 <br /> <br /> Houston County 27, Warner Robins 23 <br /> <br /> Hughes 30, Newnan 3 <br /> <br /> Irwin County 61, Lanier County 13 <br /> <br /> Jefferson 41, Oglethorpe County 0 <br /> <br /> John Milledge 42, Briarwood 0 <br /> <br /> Johnson County 34, Treutlen 13 <br /> <br /> Jonesboro 33, Spalding 12 <br /> <br /> Kendrick 36, Chattahoochee County 7 <br /> <br /> King's Ridge 41, Walker 27 <br /> <br /> LaGrange 36, Fayette County 20 <br /> <br /> Lakeside-Evans 56, Greenbrier 0 <br /> <br /> Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 28, Coahulla Creek 18 <br /> <br /> Lamar County 55, Putnam County 13 <br /> <br /> Lambert 21, Johns Creek 10 <br /> <br /> Landmark Christian 17, Pace Academy 14 <br /> <br /> Laney 50, East Laurens 12 <br /> <br /> Lassiter 31, Milton 3 <br /> <br /> Lincoln County 35, Georgia Military 13 <br /> <br /> Loganville 18, Winder-Barrow 0 <br /> <br /> Lovejoy 51, Luella 7 <br /> <br /> Lovett 49, Hapeville 0 <br /> <br /> Lowndes 35, Coffee 10 <br /> <br /> Macon County 10, Northeast-Macon 0 <br /> <br /> Manchester 47, Bremen 40 <br /> <br /> Marietta 44, Campbell 24 <br /> <br /> Marion County 27, Dooly County 25 <br /> <br /> Marist 47, Redan 6 <br /> <br /> Mary Persons 47, Rutland 20 <br /> <br /> Mays 19, Dunwoody 7 <br /> <br /> Memorial Day 47, Edmund Burke 0 <br /> <br /> Metter 27, Atkinson County 6 <br /> <br /> Mill Creek 43, Duluth 3 <br /> <br /> Model 14, Pepperell 0 <br /> <br /> Monroe Area 75, Walnut Grove 0 <br /> <br /> Monticello 47, Crawford County 0 <br /> <br /> Morgan County 38, East Jackson 19 <br /> <br /> Mount de Sales 41, Westminster Christian 10 <br /> <br /> Mt. Paran Christian 52, Fellowship Christian School 21 <br /> <br /> Mt. Pisgah Christian 39, Whitefield Academy 7 <br /> <br /> Mt. Zion-Carrollton 42, Cross Keys 0 <br /> <br /> Norcross 37, Mountain View 6 <br /> <br /> North Cobb 28, McEachern 26 <br /> <br /> North Gwinnett 41, Habersham Central 0 <br /> <br /> Northview 42, North Springs 7 <br /> <br /> Northwest Whitfield 21, Ridgeland 10 <br /> <br /> Oconee County 45, Franklin County 29 <br /> <br /> Pacelli Catholic 70, Greenville 30 <br /> <br /> Peach County 35, Central-Macon 0 <br /> <br /> Piedmont 27, Dominion Christian 7 <br /> <br /> Pierce County 15, Johnson-Savannah 9 <br /> <br /> Pope 21, Sprayberry 17 <br /> <br /> Portal 10, Savannah Christian Prep 7 <br /> <br /> Prince Avenue Christian 57, Hebron Christian Academy 7 <br /> <br /> Randolph-Clay 30, Baconton 21 <br /> <br /> Richmond Academy 51, Hephzibah 32 <br /> <br /> Ringgold 49, North Murray 27 <br /> <br /> Riverdale 40, Upson-Lee 28 <br /> <br /> Riverside Military Academy 56, Social Circle 14 <br /> <br /> Riverwood 34, Osborne 14 <br /> <br /> Rockdale County 28, Newton 21, OT <br /> <br /> Rome 35, East Paulding 27 <br /> <br /> Roswell 22, Woodstock 19 <br /> <br /> Sandy Creek 52, Alexander 42 <br /> <br /> Savannah Country Day 35, Claxton 33 <br /> <br /> Seminole County 31, Calhoun County 6 <br /> <br /> Sequoyah 35, Forsyth Central 14 <br /> <br /> Shiloh 23, Parkview 21 <br /> <br /> South Forsyth 35, Centennial 24 <br /> <br /> South Gwinnett 28, Grayson 21 <br /> <br /> South Paulding 42, Hiram 13 <br /> <br /> Southeast Bulloch 43, Brantley County 20 <br /> <br /> Southeast Whitfield 21, Heritage-Catoosa 10 <br /> <br /> Southland 57, Pinewood Christian 26 <br /> <br /> Southwest Georgia Academy 38, Sherwood Christian 14 <br /> <br /> St. Francis 14, Lakeview Academy 7 <br /> <br /> St. Pius X 38, Cedar Grove 12 <br /> <br /> Starr's Mill 42, McIntosh 27 <br /> <br /> Stephens County 35, Madison County 13 <br /> <br /> Stephenson 31, Miller Grove 7 <br /> <br /> Stockbridge 33, Dutchtown 3 <br /> <br /> Stratford 50, Heritage School 0 <br /> <br /> Tattnall Square 27, Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 0 <br /> <br /> Terrell County 41, Miller County 33 <br /> <br /> Thomas County Central 45, Lee County 14 <br /> <br /> Thomas Jefferson 44, Nathanael Greene 0 <br /> <br /> Thomasville 21, Early County 6 <br /> <br /> Thomson 20, Dodge County 7 <br /> <br /> Tiftarea 29, Bulloch 20 <br /> <br /> Toombs County 34, Long County 21 <br /> <br /> Towns County 48, North Cobb Christian 10 <br /> <br /> Tucker 60, Southwest DeKalb 14 <br /> <br /> Turner County 48, Telfair County 34 <br /> <br /> Twiggs County 17, Warren County 16 <br /> <br /> Union County 42, Greene County 0 <br /> <br /> Union Grove 45, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 7 <br /> <br /> Valdosta 31, Tift County 21 <br /> <br /> Veterans 29, Perry 0 <br /> <br /> Vidalia 34, Bryan County 27 <br /> <br /> Walton 35, Wheeler 28, OT <br /> <br /> Ware County 34, Richmond Hill 17 <br /> <br /> Washington County 62, Swainsboro 15 <br /> <br /> Washington-Wilkes 52, Rabun County 7 <br /> <br /> Wayne County 42, South Effingham 26 <br /> <br /> West Forsyth 28, North Forsyth 7 <br /> <br /> West Hall 27, East Hall 7 <br /> <br /> Westfield 28, Deerfield-Windsor 21 <br /> <br /> Westlake 25, Douglas County 15 <br /> <br /> Westminster 35, Wesleyan 14 <br /> <br /> Westside-Augusta 23, Screven County 6 <br /> <br /> Westside-Macon 20, Baldwin 9 <br /> <br /> Westwood 28, Valwood 7 <br /> <br /> Wheeler County 14, Montgomery County 13 <br /> <br /> White County 21, North Hall 7 <br /> <br /> Woodland Cartersville 21, Lithia Springs 12 <br /> <br /> Woodward Academy 42, McNair 6
© Copyright 2015 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Snelling to make curtain call at East-West Classic (Video)
Ask Walt Snelling about Gainesville football and you will be supplied with a litany of great players and games from a program with an illustrious history.
7:33PM ( 1 year ago )
Friday Game Night
Boys basketball: Warriors takes third, Lumpkin shoots past Central-Carroll in Gold City Classic
White County finished third in the Gold City Classic after a 69-44 win over Wesleyan Monday.
11:45PM ( 1 year ago )
Girls basketball: East Hall wins Carolina Invitational
The East Hall girls played three outstanding games over the weekend to win the Carolina Invitational.
10:27PM ( 1 year ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee shuts down East Paulding in win; North Gwinnett wins Gold City Classic
Chestatee put on a defensive display early and then cruised to a 43-26 win over East Paulding Monday in the Allatoona Christmas Tournament.
10:17PM ( 1 year ago )
High School Sports
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 1 year ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 1 year ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 1 year ago )
Sports
Football: Conclusion of spring really means start of summer (VIDEO)
While title runs and the excitement of a busy spring sports season has stolen most of the headlines over the past few weeks, another group of dedicated athletes have been hard at work -- aiming for the headlines of this fall.
12:15PM ( 1 month ago )
Local coaches spreading the 'football' gospel in Portugal
An annual Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) American Football Mission to Portugal has become one of the highlights of the year for the area coaches.
6:49PM ( 3 months ago )
Soccer: Lady Falcons rout East Hall
The Flowery Branch girls soccer team improved to 3-2 on the season after taking a 9-0 win over East Hall Friday.
By staff reports
9:02PM ( 3 months ago )
Veteran coach Sid Maxwell to take over Dawson County football
Dawson County football made it official on Tuesday night, naming Sid Maxwell as its new head coach.
By staff
11:58PM ( 4 months ago )
Downs leaving Riverside Military football; Davis takes over
Riverside Military Academy announced today that Kelly Davis will take over the Eagles football program, as coach Gary Downs leaves to accept a position at East Tennessee State.
By staff
8:22PM ( 4 months ago )