clear
Saturday May 23rd, 2015 4:55AM

Keep up with 7-AAA showdowns, Gainesville's return home live on the air

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
REGION FOOTBALL STANDINGS
After Sept. 27

Region 8-A
TEAM......................Region.................Overall
Pinecrest Academy.....1-0.....................4-1
Prince Avenue............1-0.......................4-1
Commerce..................1-0......................3-2
Athens Academy.........0-0......................3-1
George Walton............0-1......................3-2
Hebron Christian.........0-1......................2-2
Athens Christian..........0-1......................2-3
*Lakeview Academy...............................0-4
*Towns County.......................................0-5
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region................Overall
Washington-Wilkes......2-0......................5-0
Rabun County..............1-0......................4-0
Jefferson......................1-0......................3-1
Riverside Military.........1-1......................2-2
Union County...............0-1......................2-2
Greene County............0-1......................1-3
Oglethorpe Co.............0-1......................0-4
Social Circle................0-1......................0-4

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
White County................2-0......................4-1
West Hall......................2-0......................4-1
Buford...........................1-0.....................4-0
North Hall......................1-0.....................4-0
Dawson County............1-1.....................3-2
East Hall.......................0-2......................3-2
Fannin County..............0-2......................1-4
Banks County...............0-2......................0-5

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
Hart County..................1-0......................4-0
Morgan County.............1-0......................4-0
North Oconee...............1-0......................3-1
Elbert County................1-0......................2-2
Jackson County............1-1......................1-4
Franklin County.............0-1......................0-4
Oconee County.............0-1.....................0-4
East Jackson................0-2......................1-4

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Monroe Area................2-0......................5-0
Chestatee....................2-0......................3-1
Lanier...........................1-1......................4-1
Eastside.......................1-1......................3-2
Stephens County.........1-1......................3-2
Madison County...........0-2......................2-3
Lumpkin County...........1-1......................1-4
Walnut Grove...............0-2......................1-4
*Johnson.................................................1-4
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Gainesville..................3-0......................4-1
Flowery Branch...........3-0.....................3-2
Clarke Central.............2-0......................3-1
Heritage, Conyers.......2-1......................3-2
Salem..........................1-2......................2-3
Loganville....................1-2......................2-3
Winder-Barrow............0-2......................1-3
Apalachee...................0-2......................0-4
Cedar Shoals..............0-3......................0-5

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Alpharetta....................2-0.....................3-2
North Forsyth..............1-1......................4-1
South Forsyth..............1-1......................4-1
Chattahoochee............1-1......................3-2
West Forsyth...............1-1......................3-2
Lambert.......................1-1......................2-3
Centennial...................1-1......................1-4
Johns Creek................0-2......................0-5

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Peachtree Ridge.........3-0......................5-0
North Gwinnett............2-0......................4-0
Collins Hill...................2-0.....................4-0
Norcross.....................2-1......................3-2
Mill Creek....................1-2......................3-2
Duluth.........................1-2......................1-4
Mountain View............1-2......................1-4
Meadowcreek.............0-2......................0-4
Habersham Central....0-3......................0-5
Related Articles
The pecking order of Region 7-AAA is already starting to shape, and the league's football programs will take an even bigger step toward the postseason this Friday, including two huge contests that will be broadcast live on the Jacobs Media family of stations.

Three of 7-AAA's four teams currently undefeated in region play will take to the field, including Buford and West Hall, who will face off in Oakwood in a game broadcast live on AM 550. Meanwhile, North Hall will play host to an East Hall program that is only a few plays removed from being the fourth undefeated team in the league.

The Trojans and Vikings will battle at The Brickyard in Gainesville on 102.9 FM.

Meanwhile, Gainesville will return to City Park for the first time in three weeks for a contest against Cedar Shoals that will air live on 1240 AM.

The fifth-ranked Red Elephants (4-1, 3-0 Region 8-AAAAA) have cruised through three straight region games, winning by an average margin of 55-4.3. They will face a winless Cedar Shoals (0-5, 0-3) on Friday, yet the Jaguars have dropped their 8-AAAAA battles by an average margin of just 10.3 points and will feature plenty of athleticism.

Just down the road, rival Flowery Branch (3-2, 3-0) has also been dominating 8-AAAAA, and the Falcons will play host to another winless foe in Apalachee (0-4, 0-2).

While two area teams are dominating one region, plenty of programs are looking good in the 7-AAA race -- but, while there are currently four teams undefeated in league play, that number will shrink by at least one this Friday, as No. 1 Buford (4-0, 1-0 Region 7-AAA) plays at West Hall (3-1, 2-0).

The Wolves are following a familiar blueprint for success so far in 2013: dominating defense and a powerful offense. Buford has allowed 21 points in total this campaign and is spreading the wealth offensively between a number of capable running backs and two strong starting quarterbacks.

West Hall, meanwhile, has already equaled its win total from 2012 under second year head coach Tony Lotti and has dominated two 7-AAA foes so far, outscoring Banks County and Fannin County 97-20. The Spartans have used a number of standouts over the course of their rebound, including explosive sophomore running back Kwon Williams.

Just like the Wolves and Spartans, No. 4 North Hall (4-0, 1-0) has been putting up big numbers via a multitude of options this season, including running back Zac Little (461 yards rushing, 4 TDs) and quarterback Andrew Smith (363 yards, 8 TDs), as they average 47 points per game.

East Hall's spread offense has also been explosive through quarterback Devin Watson -- though the Vikings (3-2, 0-2) will want to bounce back from a shutout in last week's 6-0 loss to White County, a game in which the East Hall defense showed it will not be an easy to team to run against.

With White County on a bye this week -- the Warriors (4-1, 2-0) will come back facing a gauntlet of Buford and North Hall back-to-back -- the two games will mean a lot to the near future of 7-AAA.

Region 8-AA will also witness some key battles on Friday, including a top 10 showdown between No. 5 Washington-Wilkes (5-0, 2-0 Region 8-AA) and No. 7 Jefferson (3-1, 1-0) in Washington.

The two teams finished 1-2 in 8-AA last year and are again the favorites in 2013. Yet Rabun County (4-0. 1-0) and Riverside Military (2-2, 1-1) would love to get in on that debate. To do that, they will have to find a way past each other on Friday in Tiger.

It's set for another big Friday of action that you can keep up with on Jacobs Media's airwaves and on Access North Georgia.com's Friday Game Night.


AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE, OCT. 4
Apalachee at Flowery Branch
Banks County at Dawson County
Buford at West Hall -- Radio: AM 550
Cedar Shoals at Gainesville -- Radio: 1240 AM
Chestatee at Johnson
Commerce at Athens Christian
Copper Basin, Tenn. at Towns County
East Hall at North Hall -- Radio: 102.9 FM
East Jackson at Hart County
Franklin County at Jackson County
Jefferson at Washington-Wilkes
Lakeview Academy at Wesleyan
Meadowcreek at Mill Creek
Norcross at Habersham Central
North Gwinnett at Duluth
Oglethorpe County at Union County
Riverside Military at Rabun County
Winder-Barrow at Heritage, Conyers
© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Bartus, Icemen shuts out Gwinnett
Garrett Bartus pitched a 42 save shutout, as the Evansville IceMen topped the Gwinnett Gladiators on a New year
10:23PM ( 1 year ago )
Gator Bowl Preview Capsule
A rematch of last year's Capital One Bowl, which Georgia won 45-31 in Orlando.
8:52PM ( 1 year ago )
Millsap's 34 leads Hawks past Celtics
Paul Millsap had season highs with 34 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks rallied from an 18-point deficit for a 92-91 win over the Boston Celtics on Tuesday afternoon.
7:44PM ( 1 year ago )
Sports
Big Red Shootout: Buford foils Lady Elephants' upset bid in finale
Buford junior Camille Anderson knows to forget about the past during games.
11:09PM ( 1 year ago )
Boys basketball: Knights rebound with win over Centennial
The Johnson boys bounced back after a loss to Grayson on Friday with a 94-72 win Saturday night over Centennial in the Duluth Jingle Jam.
10:43PM ( 1 year ago )
Girls basketball: Dawson falls in Battle of States finals
Dawson County fell behind early and could not complete the comeback in a 70-65 loss to Hayesville, N.C. in the championship game of The Battle of the States Tournament Saturday night.
10:38PM ( 1 year ago )
High School Sports
Snelling to make curtain call at East-West Classic (Video)
Ask Walt Snelling about Gainesville football and you will be supplied with a litany of great players and games from a program with an illustrious history.
7:33PM ( 1 year ago )
High School football 2013: Superlatives abound after another special season
After letting it soak in for a few days we
7:42PM ( 1 year ago )
Friday Game Night
VIDEO: Wolves could care less about rankings -- they want a ring
Seniors Joey Bart, Jake Higginbotham, Connor Bennett, and Keyton Gibson aren’t worried about expectations at this point in the season. They know first hand expectations usually are worth about as much as it cost you to listen to them...
5:00PM ( 12 hours from now )
How do you measure clutch? Gainesville baseball provides the metric
In three straight postseasons, Gainesville baseball players watched in agony as -- at the crucial moment -- the other team made the play.
4:59PM ( 12 hours from now )
Battle-tested Dragons ready to pull off another road win in championship series
Forget “Mad Max,” Jefferson baseball might as well be re-making its own movie of similar vein this spring -- starring as themselves in “The Road Warrior(s).”
11:59PM ( 4 hours ago )
James leads Cavs to 94-82 win over Hawks, 2-0 series lead
LeBron James scored 30 points and the Cleveland Cavaliers took total command of the Eastern Conference final even without injured star Kyrie Irving, routing the Atlanta Hawks 94-82 on Friday night for a 2-0 lead with the series heading to Ohio.
11:02PM ( 5 hours ago )
Braun powers Brewers to easy win over Braves
Ryan Braun homered and drove in four runs, four Milwaukee pitchers combined to hold Atlanta to three hits, and the Brewers beat the Braves 11-0 on Friday night.
10:57PM ( 5 hours ago )