clear
Saturday May 23rd, 2015 7:55AM

Three key region showdowns set for broadcast on Friday

By staff
The high school football season is already one-third complete. In fact some teams are almost halfway through the 2012 campaign.

In other words, it's quickly turning into crunch time, and, once again this week, the Jacobs Media family of radio stations will be along to bring you the key moments.

Many area programs have already begun league play, but every northeast Georgia region will commence battle this week -- including some contests that could be season-defining.

Region 7-AAA will feature a number of intriguing contests, including North Hall at Dawson County and Buford at Banks County. Jacobs Media will broadcast two of the big showdowns in the region: East Hall at White County (on 102.9 FM) and Fannin County at West Hall (on AM 550).

White County (3-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA) suffered its first setback of the campaign last week, falling to Blessed Trinity in a nail-biter in Cleveland, 21-19. The Warriors will hope to bounce back against an East Hall team also gunning for a rebound after letting a lead slip in last week's 22-21 defeat to Johnson. The Vikings (2-2, 0-1) are back on the region trail after falling to Dawson County in the two teams' season opener on Aug. 24.

Both teams will look to get things done on the ground first -- though both also have the ability to complete big plays through the air -- in what is a key contest for both programs.

Meanwhile, in Oakwood, West Hall (2-2, 1-0) will hope to keep its winning ways going after negating an 0-2 start with two straight victories. The Spartans will face a Fannin County team still looking for its first win of the campaign. The Rebels (0-4, 0-1) had a week off to prepare for the task after putting a scare into White County in a 35-28 loss on Sept. 14.

There will be plenty of other key region match-ups on Friday, including Chestatee at Stephens County in Region 8-AAAA and Flowery Branch at Salem in Region 8-AAAAA. Also in 8-AAAAA, Gainesville will play host to Heritage, Conyers in one of the more highly anticipated match-ups of season.

The Patriots tied for first place with Flowery Branch and Clarke Central in last year's 8-AAAA race before reaching the second round of the state playoffs. All three teams moved up to 8-AAAAA this season, along with 2011 Class AAA semifinalist Gainesville. And all four programs have taken the lead in 8-AAAAA in the early stages of 2012.

On Friday at City Park, 1240 AM will bring you all the action between Heritage (4-0, 2-0 Region 8-AAAAA) and Gainesville (3-1, 2-0).

Also be sure to check Access North Georgia.com on Friday for up-to-the-minute scores during Friday's contest, as well as game reports following all the night's action.


STANDINGS FOR AREA REGIONS AFTER SEPT. 21

Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Commerce.................0-0...........................4-0
Prince Avenue...........0-0...........................4-0
Athens Academy........0-0...........................3-0
George Walton............0-0...........................3-1
Pinecrest Academy....0-0...........................2-1
Hebron Christian........0-0..........................1-2
Athens Christian.........0-0..........................1-3
*Lakeview Academy..................................2-1
*Towns County..........................................0-4
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Washington-Wilkes......1-0..........................4-0
Union County...............0-0..........................3-0
Rabun County..............0-0..........................2-1
Jefferson......................0-0..........................2-1
Oglethorpe Co.............0-0..........................2-1
Greene County............0-0..........................0-3
Social Circle................0-0..........................0-3
Riverside Military.........0-1..........................0-3

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Dawson County............1-0..........................3-1
White County................1-0..........................3-1
West Hall......................1-0..........................2-2
Buford...........................0-0..........................2-1
North Hall......................0-0..........................2-1
Banks County...............0-1..........................1-3
East Hall.......................0-1..........................2-2
Fannin County..............0-1..........................0-4

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Jackson County............1-0..........................3-1
Morgan County.............0-0..........................3-0
North Oconee...............0-0..........................2-1
Franklin County............0-0..........................1-2
Oconee County.............0-0..........................1-2
Elbert County...............0-0..........................1-2
Hart County..................0-0..........................0-3
East Jackson...............0-1..........................0-4

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Monroe Area................1-0..........................4-0
Stephens County.........1-0..........................4-0
Lanier..........................1-0..........................3-1
Chestatee...................1-0..........................2-1
Eastside......................0-1..........................2-2
Walnut Grove...............0-1..........................1-3
Lumpkin County...........0-1..........................0-4
Madison County...........0-1..........................0-4
*Johnson.....................................................3-2
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Heritage, Conyers.......2-0..........................4-0
Gainesville..................2-0..........................3-1
Flowery Branch...........2-0..........................2-2
Clarke Central.............1-0..........................1-2
Salem..........................1-1..........................2-2
Apalachee...................0-1..........................1-2
Cedar Shoals..............0-2..........................2-2
Loganville....................0-2..........................1-3
Winder-Barrow............0-2..........................0-4

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Johns Creek................1-0..........................4-0
Lambert.......................1-0..........................4-0
West Forsyth..............1-0..........................4-0
Chattahoochee............1-0..........................3-1
North Forsyth..............0-1..........................3-1
South Forsyth..............0-1..........................3-1
Alpharetta....................0-1..........................1-3
Centennial...................0-1..........................0-4

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Norcross.....................2-0..........................4-0
Mill Creek....................2-0..........................3-1
Collins Hill...................1-0..........................2-1
Peachtree Ridge.........1-1..........................1-3
North Gwinnett............1-1..........................3-1
Mountain View.............1-1..........................2-2
Meadowcreek.............0-1..........................0-3
Duluth.........................0-2..........................1-3
Habersham Central.....0-2..........................0-4


AREA FOOTBALL GAMES, Sept. 28
Heritage, Conyers at Gainesville -- Radio: 1240 AM
East Hall at White County -- Radio: 102.9 FM
Fannin County at West Hall -- Radio: 550 AM
Flowery Branch at Salem
Chestatee at Stephens County
Lumpkin County at Walnut Grove
Buford at Banks County
North Hall at Dawson County
Jefferson at Greene County
Rabun County at Social Circle
Riverside Military at Oglethorpe County
Commerce at George Walton Academy
Athens Academy at Lakeview Academy
East Jackson at Elbert County
North Oconee at Jackson County
North Forsyth at Lambert
Peachtree Ridge at Habersham Central
Norcross at Mill Creek
© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 2 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 2 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
VIDEO: Wolves could care less about rankings -- they want a ring
Seniors Joey Bart, Jake Higginbotham, Connor Bennett, and Keyton Gibson aren’t worried about expectations at this point in the season. They know first hand expectations usually are worth about as much as it cost you to listen to them...
5:00PM ( 9 hours from now )
How do you measure clutch? Gainesville baseball provides the metric
In three straight postseasons, Gainesville baseball players watched in agony as -- at the crucial moment -- the other team made the play.
4:59PM ( 9 hours from now )
Battle-tested Dragons ready to pull off another road win in championship series
Forget “Mad Max,” Jefferson baseball might as well be re-making its own movie of similar vein this spring -- starring as themselves in “The Road Warrior(s).”
11:59PM ( 7 hours ago )
James leads Cavs to 94-82 win over Hawks, 2-0 series lead
LeBron James scored 30 points and the Cleveland Cavaliers took total command of the Eastern Conference final even without injured star Kyrie Irving, routing the Atlanta Hawks 94-82 on Friday night for a 2-0 lead with the series heading to Ohio.
11:02PM ( 8 hours ago )
Braun powers Brewers to easy win over Braves
Ryan Braun homered and drove in four runs, four Milwaukee pitchers combined to hold Atlanta to three hits, and the Brewers beat the Braves 11-0 on Friday night.
10:57PM ( 8 hours ago )