mostlycloudy
Friday July 31st, 2015 1:35PM

Prep football, Week 2: Teams looking to develop patterns for season

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
It may only be the second week of the season for most of the area's prep football teams -- the first for some and the third for a few others -- but those teams are already looking to establish patterns of success for the remainder of the campaign.

Those teams that won in Week 1 are looking to consolidate and build on their victories, while those that lost are looking to bounce back and find their rhythm before region and playoff races begin to take shape in week 3.

For a look at the games throughout our area, simply scroll down. And be sure to check back with Access North Georgia through the night and on our twitter account -- @AccessNGASporrts -- for up-to-date scores and stats for Week 2 contests.

FRIDAY NIGHT'S AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL GAMES

GAINESVILLE at BUFORD
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Tom Riden Stadium, Buford
-- RADIO: WDUN AM 550
-- GAINESVILLE (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to West Forsyth 32-30 last week. Ranked No. 9 in Class AAAAA.
-- BUFORD (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Elbert County 14-3 last week. Ranked No. 2 in Class AAA.
-- HISTORY: Buford won the last meeting 49-0 in 2011. The Wolves lead the series 4-0.

CHESTATEE at WEST HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Spartan Stadium, Oakwood
-- RADIO: 102.9 FM WDUN
-- CHESTATEE (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Lost to North Hall 32-20 last week.
-- WEST HALL (0-1, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Johnson 19-13 on Aug. 24.
-- HISTORY: Chestatee won the last meeting 41-14 in 2011. The series is tied 4-4.

FLOWERY BRANCH at WEST FORSYTH
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Wolverine Stadium, Cumming
-- FLOWERY BRANCH (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Northside, Warner Robins 45-7 last week.
-- WEST FORSYTH (1-0, 0-0 Region 6-AAAAAA): Defeated Gainesville 32-30 last week.
-- HISTORY: Flowery Branch won the last meeting 54-51 in 2009. The Falcons lead the series 2-0.

JOHNSON at NORTH HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: The Brickyard, Gainesville
-- JOHNSON (2-0, playing non-region schedule): Defeated Oglethorpe County 36-21 last week,
-- NORTH HALL (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Chestatee 32-20 last week.
-- HISTORY: North Hall won the last meeting 20-3 in 2009. The Trojans lead the series 18-10, including 11 straight wins.

LUMPKIN COUNTY at WHITE COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: White County Stadium, Cleveland
-- LUMPKIN (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Lost to Dawson County 35-0 last week.
-- WHITE (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Habersham Central 31-0 last week.
-- HISTORY: Lumpkin County won the last meeting 31-7 in 2011. White County leads the series 32-11-1.

NORTH FORSYTH at DAWSON COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Tiger Stadium, Dawsonville
-- NORTH FORSYTH (1-0, 0-0 Region 6-AAAAAA): Defeated Forsyth Central 10-7 last week.
-- DAWSON (2-0, 1-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Lumpkin County 35-0 last week.
-- HISTORY: North Forsyth won the last meeting 41-20 in 1999. The Raiders lead the series 5-1.

HABERSHAM CENTRAL at STEPHENS COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: The Reservation, Toccoa
-- HABERSHAM (0-1, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): Lost to White County 31-0 last week.
-- STEPHENS (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Defeated Franklin County 28-7 last week.
-- HISTORY: Stephens County won the last meeting 31-28 in 2007. The Indians lead the series 25-11-1, including nine straight.

BANKS COUNTY at ATHENS CHRISTIAN
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Eagle Field, Athens
-- BANKS (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated East Jackson 46-30 last week.
-- ATHENS CHRISTIAN (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-A): Lost to Landmark Christian 31-7 last week.
-- HISTORY: Banks County won the last meeting by forfeit in 2011. The Leopards lead the series 2-0.

FANNIN COUNTY at UNION COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Mike Colwell Memorial Stadium, Blairsville
-- FANNIN (0-2, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Gilmer 42-0 last week.
-- UNION (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Defeated Towns County 17-14 last week.
-- HISTORY: Union County won the last meeting 30-15 in 2011. Fannin County leads the series 12-8.

COMMERCE at EAST JACKSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Eagle Stadium, Commerce
-- COMMERCE (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-A): Defeated Jefferson 22-7 last week.
-- EAST JACKSON (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): Lost to Banks County 46-30 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teams' first meeting.

JACKSON COUNTY at JEFFERSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Memorial Stadium, Jefferson
-- JACKSON COUNTY (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): Defeated Winder-Barrow 21-10 last week.
-- JEFFERSON (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Lost to Commerce 22-7 last week.
-- HISTORY: Jefferson won the last meeting 31-14 in 2011. The Dragons lead the series 4-0.

RABUN COUNTY at HAYESVILLE, N.C.
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Long Memorial Stadium, Hayesville, N.C.
-- RABUN (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Season-opener for the Wildcats, who went 3-7 last season.
-- HAYESVILLE (1-2): Lost to Copper Basin, Tenn., 41-14 last week.
-- HISTORY: Rabun County won the last meeting 17-14 in 2011. The Wildcats lead the series 5-4.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY at HEBRON CHRISTIAN
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Lions Stadium, Dacula
-- LAKEVIEW (1-0, playing non-region schedule): Defeated Fellowship Christian 32-12 last week.
-- HEBRON (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-A): Season-opener for the Lions, who went 4-6 last season.
-- HISTORY: Lakeview won the last meeting 10-7 in 2011. The series is tied 2-2.

WHITEFIELD ACADEMY at RIVERSIDE MILITARY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Maginnis Field, Gainesville
-- WHITEFIELD (0-1, 0-0 Region 6B-A): Lost to Pace Academy 24-8 last week.
-- RIVERSIDE (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Season-opener for the Eagles, who went 1-9 last season.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teams' first meeting.

TOWNS COUNTY at FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Ray Manus Stadium, Roswell
-- TOWNS (0-2, playing non-region schedule): Lost to Union County 17-14 last week.
-- FELLOWSHIP (0-1, 0-0 Region 6B-A): Lost to Lakeview Academy 32-12 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teams' first meeting.

WINDER-BARROW at MONROE AREA
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Legion Field, Monroe
-- WINDER (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Jackson County 21-10 last week.
-- MONROE (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Defeated Loganville 50-7 last week.
-- HISTORY:

GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN at APALACHEE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: W. Clair Harris Stadium, Bethlehem
-- GACS (2-0, 0-0 Region 6-AA): Defeated Savannah 31-8 last week.
-- APALACHEE (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Defeated Lanier 21-11 last week.
-- HISTORY: Winder-Barrow won the last meeting 48-41 in 2009. The series is tied 28-28.

MILL CREEK at BROOKWOOD
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Brookwood Community Stadium, Snellville
-- MILL CREEK (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): Defeated Dacula 35-0 last week.
-- BROOKWOOD (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAAA): Lost to Walton 35-24 on Aug. 25.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teams' first meeting.
© Copyright 2015 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 2 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 2 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
Dodgers bolster pitching in huge deal with Braves, Marlins
ATLANTA (AP) — The first-place Los Angeles Dodgers bolstered their pitching staff on the eve of the trade deadline, completing a 13-player deal with the Atlanta Braves and Miami Marlins that sent two...
By The Associated Press
12:43PM ( 51 minutes ago )
Gainesville man wins 'gold' at Special Olympics World Games
A young Gainesville man has won the gold medal in the 500-meter kayak event at the 2015 Special Olympics World Games in Los Angeles.
10:39AM ( 2 hours ago )
NASCAR Notebook: Truex, Jr. tries to sweep Pocono
Martin Truex, Jr. was the talk of NASCAR following his June win at Pocono Raceway.
By NASCAR Wire Service
8:00AM ( 5 hours ago )
Michael Waltrip Racing co-owner buys share of Ganassi
Michael Waltrip Racing co-owner Rob Kauffman has agreed to buy an interest in the race team owned by Chip Ganassi.
By The Associated Press
1:32AM ( 12 hours ago )
Braves fall to Phillies behind Brown, Harang
Domonic Brown homered and Aaron Harang snapped his losing streak at eight starts, leading the Philadelphia Phillies to a 4-1 victory over the Atlanta Braves on Thursday night.
By The Associated Press
10:25PM ( 15 hours ago )