clear
Sunday February 7th, 2016 5:40AM

Region 7-AAA coaches announce All-Region football team

By staff
The football coaches of Region 7-AAA recently announced their All-Region selections for the 2012 season.

2012 7-AAA All-Region Football Team

Coach of the Year: Bob Christmas, North Hall

Player of the Year: Andrew Smith, North Hall

Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Dominy, Dawson County

Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Cordiello, Buford

Specialist Player of the Year: Matt Bonadies, Buford


FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Will Brock, White County

Running Backs: Dontravius Wilson, Buford
T.J. Tate, North Hall
Kevin Christmas, North Hall

Full Back: Zack Martin, Dawson County

Tight End: Mikey Bart, Buford

Offensive Line: Avery Easton, North Hall
Harley Vaughan, Dawson County
Devonte Benton, East Hall
Jacob Roach, White County
Hunter Holland, Buford

Wide Receivers: Bruce Clark, Dawson County
Tre' Neal, Buford
Andrew Bergin, White County

Kicker: Max Muldoon, Dawson County

Defense
Defensive Line: Donte Gordon, Buford
Wil Stonecypher, White County
Blake McDaniel, Dawson County
Matt Pratte, North Hall

Linebackers: Destin Bennett, North Hall
Korie Rogers, Buford
Deion King, Buford
Xavier Hughey, East Hall

Secondary: Jackson Putnam, Dawson County
Will Cape, North Hall
Thomas Wilson, Buford
Will Flowers, White County

Punter: David Petroni, Buford


SECOND TEAM
Offense

Quarterback: Brad Brown, North Hall

Running backs: Zavior Hoxie, Buford
Tyler Hubbard, Banks County
Peyton Satterfield, Fannin County

Fullback: Austen Mahaffey, East Hall

Tight end: Hunter Atkinson, West Hall

Offensive line: Eli Brown, Dawson County
Dylan Freeman, White County
Blake Callihan, Fannin County
Patrick Chappell, North Hall
Thomas Marchman, North Hall

Wide receivers: Noah O'Neal, Fannin County
Chris Sayler, Dawson County
Milton Welchel, East Hall
Chase Jarrard, West Hall

Kicker: Modesto Cruz, North Hall

Defense
Defensive line: Jorge Hernandez, East Hall
Tucker Cook, White County
Devon Motes, North Hall
Justin Bacus, North Hall

Linebackers: Eric Gonter, North Hall
Eli Smallwood, Banks County
Eric Camacho, West Hall
Keaton Toal, Dawson County

Secondary: Marcus Hulsey, North Hall
Devin Watson, East Hall
Isaac Mize, East Hall
Tyquan Statham, West Hall

Punter: Zac Little, North Hall


HONORABLE MENTION

Banks County
Ryan Seabolt, LB
Wes Faulkner, RB
Carmin Hicks, Punter

Buford
Taylor Mitchell, QB
Montgomery Vangorder, QB
Brandon Brinson, DL
Jaylen Mize, DB

Dawson County
Mitchell Putnam, WR
Logan Hayes, DL
Cole Waters, DL
Will Anglin, WR
Chase Wilson, OL

East Hall
Edward Vergara, FB
Ramirro Camarillo, LB
Jesse Flores, OL

Fannin County
Trevor Stone, QB
Jordan Gray. RB
Jerod Petty, LB
Joseph Sanders, OL

North Hall
David Epps, LB
Taylor Ryder, TE
Dylan Truelove, DL
Lee Shelton, WR

West Hall
Isaiah Rowe,RB
Blake Manning, OL
Blaine Satterfield, OL

White County
Jake Ethridge, OL
Sam Turner, LB
Coley Loudermilk, DB
Maurice Sutton, DB
© Copyright 2016 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 3 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 3 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 3 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 3 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 3 years ago )
High School Sports
STATE CHAMP: Jefferson's Porter wins GHSA 100 freestyle title
Jefferson’s Camille Porter had a big day Saturday at the 2016 Georgia High School Association swimming championships at the McCauley Aquatic Center at Georgia Tech... (PHOTO GALLERY FROM AREA COMPETITORS IN ATLANTA INCLUDED.)
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:51AM ( 3 hours from now )
Boys basketball: Riverside notches 8-AA's top seed, first state berth since 2009-10
The Riverside Military basketball team completed an impressive regular season on Saturday.
By AccessWDUN Staff
11:06PM ( 6 hours ago )
Frazier leads Georgia past short-handed Auburn, 65-55
Georgia couldn't generate consistent offense and had only three scorers in double figures. Against a short-handed Auburn team, that was still enough for a runaway win.
By The Associated Press
9:51PM ( 7 hours ago )
Girls basketball: Branch closes out regular season in dominant fashion
The Flowery Branch girls basketball team kept rolling on Saturday, closing out the regular season in fashion that has become well familiar this campaign, swatting Apalachee 40-11.
By AccessWDUN Staff
8:02PM ( 9 hours ago )
No. 1 UNG softball dominant in two run-rule victories
The top-ranked University of North Georgia softball team used excellent pitching and consistent hitting to overpower both West Alabama and Miles in Saturday's games at the Gulf Coast Invitational in Gulf Shores, Ala.
By UNG Athletics Communications
7:59PM ( 9 hours ago )