cloudy
Sunday August 30th, 2015 3:52AM

Four area teams end regular season ranked in top 10

By staff, wire reports
Four area teams made the final regular season Associated Press prep football poll, released Tuesday.

Buford, Flowery Branch, Jefferson and North Gwinnett each head into the postseason ranked inside their respective classifications.

The Wolves hold the highest spot. Buford (7-3) finished the regular season at No. 3 in Class AAA after defeating North Hall 45-16 last week. The Wolves enter the postseason as the No. 2 seed from Region 7-AAA and will play host to Cedar Grove (6-4) in a game broadcast live on 550 AM.

Flowery Branch, meanwhile, enters the postseason with its first ever solo region championship and as the ninth-ranked team in Class AAAAA. The Falcons (8-2) edged Gainesville 35-34 last week to claim the Region 8-AAAAA crown and will play host to fourth-seeded North Paulding (7-3) on Friday.

In Class AA, Jefferson readies for the first round of state as the Region 8-AA champ and as the No. 7 team -- jumping up two spots from a week ago. the Dragons (9-1) will play host to fourth-seeded Kendrick (5-5) on Friday.

And in Class AAAAAA, North Gwinnett maintained its spot at No. 5 after moving past Peachtree Ridge in the regular season finale. The Bulldogs (9-1) will play host to third seeded Johns Creek (8-2) in the first round in Suwanee.

North Hall also received a vote in Class AAA. The Trojans (8-2) will play host to Woodward Academy (7-3) in the first round in Gainesville.

Georgia Prep Football Poll
By The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAA
1. Lassiter (8) 10-0 97 2
2. Norcross (2) 10-0 91 3
3. Grayson 9-1 70 4
4. Camden County 9-1 69 1
5. North Gwinnett 9-1 58 5
6. Lowndes 9-1 52 6
7. Lovejoy 9-1 43 7
8. West Forsyth 9-1 22 8
9. McEachern 8-2 19 9
10. Colquitt County 7-3 14 NR
Others receiving votes: South Gwinnett 8, North Cobb 4, Valdosta 3.

Class AAAAA
1. Northside-Warner Robins (10) 10-0 100 1
2. MLK Jr. 10-0 89 2
3. East Paulding 10-0 79 3
4. Kell 9-1 72 6
5. Tucker 8-2 55 7
6. Ware County 9-1 47 8
7. Allatoona 9-1 36 T4
8. Warner Robins 8-2 33 9
9. Flowery Branch 8-2 14 NR
10. Stephenson 7-2 10 10
(tie) Thomas County Central 8-2 10 T4
Others receiving votes: Creekview 4, Whitewater 1.

Class AAAA
1. Sandy Creek (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Marist 9-1 88 2
3. Burke County 9-1 81 3
4. Stockbridge 9-1 66 5
5. Griffin 9-1 60 6
6. Jonesboro 9-1 46 7
7. Westside-Macon 9-1 42 8
8. Cairo 8-2 23 10
9. Monroe Area 9-1 18 4
10. Ridgeland 9-1 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Carrollton 10, Carver-Atlanta 1, Eastside 1, Statesboro 1.

Class AAA
1. Thomson (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Carver-Columbus 9-1 84 2
3. Buford 7-3 72 3
4. Peach County 9-1 64 T4
5. Cartersville 10-0 63 6
(tie) Washington County 9-1 63 T4
7. St. Pius X 8-2 31 8
8. North Oconee 9-1 29 7
9. Pierce County 9-1 21 10
10. Callaway 9-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Blessed Trinity 7, Appling County 4, Brantley County 2, North Hall 1.

Class AA
1. Calhoun (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Brooks County 10-0 90 2
3. Vidalia 10-0 77 3
4. Lamar County 9-0-1 67 T4
5. Fitzgerald 8-2 59 T4
6. Heard County 10-0 55 6
7. Jefferson 9-1 40 9
8. Washington-Wilkes 9-1 21 10
9. Lovett 6-4 10 NR
10. Greater Atlanta Christian 7-3 9 8
Others receiving votes: Screven County 8, Early County 7, Cook 3, McIntosh County Academy 2, Manchester 2.

Class A
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (10) 9-1 100 1
2. Athens Academy 10-0 83 2
3. Lincoln County 9-1 81 3
4. Emanuel County Institute 9-1 74 4
5. Calvary Day 9-1 50 7
6. Wilcox County 8-2 48 8
7. Walker 10-0 36 9
8. Wilkinson County 7-3 23 10
9. Prince Avenue Christian 8-2 19 5
10. Irwin County 7-3 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Savannah Christian Prep. 6, Brookstone 3, George Walton 3, Seminole County 2.
© Copyright 2015 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 2 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 2 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
Falcons sign Julio Jones to 5-year extension
The Atlanta Falcons agreed to a $71.25 million, five-year contract extension with Julio Jones on Saturday that compares favorably with recent deals paid to other top wide receivers.
By The Associated Press
8:46AM ( 4 hours from now )
Softball: Buford splits with S. Forsyth and Milton
The Buford girls softball team split a pair of games Saturday with South Forsyth and Milton in a yearly series between the three schools.
By AccessWDUN staff
7:06AM ( 3 hours from now )
Falcons fall to Dolphins in preseason
Ryan Tannehill threw for 145 yards in less than a half despite working behind a makeshift offensive line, and the Miami Dolphins beat the Atlanta Falcons 13-9 in an exhibition game Saturday night.
By The Associated Press
7:00AM ( 3 hours from now )
Severino, Yankees beat Braves 3-1; fan falls from upper deck
Rookie Luis Severino allowed only four hits in six scoreless innings to lead the New York Yankees to a 3-1 victory over Matt Wisler and the Atlanta Braves on Saturday night.
By The Associated Press
6:39AM ( 2 hours from now )
Menard wins in nail-biting Road America Xfinity finish
The decision to compete in Saturday afternoon’s NASCAR Xfinity Series sixth annual Road America 180 at Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wis. paid off in a huge way for Paul Menard who scored his third career Xfinity victory at his hometown track.
By Chris Knight-NASCAR Wire Service
11:41PM ( 4 hours ago )