cloudy
Tuesday September 1st, 2015 6:08AM

Massive showdowns, regular season finales highlight broadcast schedule

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
There's not much exposition needed for two of the three high school football games that will be broadcast live on the Jacobs Media family of stations this Friday night.

In fact, we've been waiting for them since about Week 3.

Now that Week 11 is finally here, the wait is over for the battles at the top of Region 7-AAA and Region 8-AAAAA.

While the 7-AAA title may have already been decided, that doesn't mean that North Hall's visit to Buford isn't chalk full of story lines and intrigue in a game that will be broadcast live on AM 550.

The way things looked a few weeks ago, the Trojans (8-1, 6-0 Region 7-AAA) were set to battle the third-ranked Wolves (6-3, 4-2) for the 7-AAA crown. But unfortunate circumstances resulted in two forfeits that derailed Buford's region title shot. That does not mean the game has been robbed of its importance, however, and fans at Tom Riden Stadium on Friday can expect a slugfest.

Certainly the Wolves will be out to prove a point against a North Hall offense that enters averaging 45.5 points per game. Buford will counter with a defense allowing a platry 5 points per contest. The other battle -- Buford's offense (42.1 points per game) against North Hall's defense (11.5 ppg) -- should prove equally as intense, as both teams excel at running the ball and stopping the run. And after each has dominated 7-AAA, it will be the first big test for either since September.

Meanwhile, the Region 8-AAAAA championship saw a curveball thrown its way last week when fifth-ranked Gainesville stumbled against Loganville 46-41 to drop its first region battle of the season.

While the loss proved disappointing, it did little to change the significance of Friday's battle at The Branch, which will be broadcast live on 102.9 FM.

The winner of the showdown between the Red Elephants (7-2, 6-1 Region 8-AAAAA) and Falcons (7-2, 7-0) will still be region champs, with the winner finishing second in 8-AAAAA.

We're expecting a mouth-watering encounter between the two explosive teams -- that each employ spread offenses and attack-oriented defenses that share plenty in common but also plenty of differences.

Gainesville's quick-passing game, led by junior quarterback Deshaun Watson and a plethora of talented receivers, will be itching to put last week's second-half performance in the past after fumbling away four times in the loss to Loganville, completing just 10 offensive plays over the second half.

The Red Elephants face an aggressive Falcons defense led by middle linebacker Jacob Allen -- a unit that has excelled in big situations this season and is forcing turnovers in bunches.

Meanwhile, the Flowery Branch offense will be looking to run past the Gainesville defense behind a sizable offensive line and sophomore running back Justin Curry. The Red Elephants, meanwhile, will be anxious to show that last week's effort was an aberration after allowing a season-high 46 points -- Gainesville entered teh contest allowing just 17.2 points per game.

The last time these two rivals met, there was a Class AAA championship game berth on on the line. That tense finish -- a 29-21 comeback win for Gainesville -- provided fan with numerous thrills and scares, and we expect this week to be no different.

Elsewhere, Chestatee will look to bounce back after last week's disappointing defeat to Monroe Area with a contest at Madison County that will be broadcast on 1240 AM.

The War Eagles (7-2, 5-1 Region 8-AAAA) had a chance to claim their first region title last week but turnovers and an explosive Purple Hurricanes offense kept those hopes on hold. Yet Chestatee is still set to host its first ever state playoff game, as a No. 2 seed and will look to head into state on a good note after taking on Madison County (1-8, 1-5) in Danielsville.

There are plenty of other key showdowns set for Friday night. Be sure to check back with Access North Georgia sports and Jacobs Media for all the info you need on what is sure to be a seminal Week 11.


AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE, Nov. 9
Gainesville at Flowery Branch -- Radio: 102.9 FM
North Hall at Buford -- Radio: 550 AM
Chestatee at Madison County -- Radio: 1240 AM
Dawson County at West Hall
East Hall at Fannin County
Banks County at White County
Stephens County at Lumpkin County
Johnson at Heritage, Ringgold
Union County at Jefferson
Oglethorpe County at Rabun County
Greene County at Riverside Military
Pinecrest Academy at Commerce
Hebron Christian at Towns County
Jackson County at Morgan County
Oconee County at East Jackson
Apalachee at Winder-Barrow
North Gwinnett at Peachtree Ridge
Mill Creek at Collins Hill
North Forsyth at South Forsyth

STANDINGS FOR AREA REGIONS AFTER NOV. 2
Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Athens Academy.........5-0..........................9-0
Prince Avenue............4-1...........................8-1
George Walton............3-2..........................6-3
Athens Christian..........3-2..........................4-5
Pinecrest Academy.....2-3..........................4-4
Commerce..................1-4..........................5-4
Hebron Christian.........0-6..........................1-8
*Lakeview Academy...................................6-2
*Towns County...........................................2-7
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Jefferson......................6-0..........................8-1
Washington-Wilkes......5-1..........................8-1
Greene County............4-2..........................4-5
Rabun County..............3-3..........................5-4
Union County...............3-3..........................6-3
Oglethorpe Co.............2-4..........................4-5
Riverside Military.........1-5..........................1-8
Social Circle................0-6..........................0-9

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Hall......................6-0..........................8-1
Buford...........................4-2#........................6-3#
White County................4-2..........................6-3
Dawson County............3-3..........................5-4
East Hall.......................2-4..........................4-5
West Hall......................2-4..........................3-6
Banks County...............2-4..........................3-6
Fannin County..............1-5..........................1-8
# - forfeited two victories

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Oconee...............6-0..........................8-1
Hart County..................5-1..........................5-4
Morgan County.............4-2..........................7-2
Jackson County............4-2..........................6-3
Elbert County................3-3..........................4-5
Oconee County.............1-5..........................2-7
Franklin County.............1-5..........................2-7
East Jackson................0-6..........................0-9

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Monroe Area................6-0..........................9-0
Chestatee....................5-1..........................7-2
Stephens County.........4-2..........................7-2
Eastside.......................4-2..........................6-3
Lanier...........................2-4..........................4-5
Lumpkin County...........2-4..........................2-7
Madison County...........1-5..........................1-8
Walnut Grove...............0-6..........................1-8
*Johnson.....................................................5-4
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Flowery Branch...........7-0..........................7-2
Gainesville..................6-1..........................7-2
Heritage, Conyers.......6-2..........................8-2
Clarke Central.............4-3..........................4-5
Apalachee...................3-4..........................4-5
Cedar Shoals..............2-5..........................4-5
Loganville....................2-5..........................3-6
Salem..........................1-6..........................2-7
Winder-Barrow............1-6..........................1-8

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
West Forsyth...............5-1..........................8-1
Johns Creek................5-1..........................8-1
Alpharetta....................5-1..........................6-3
Chattahoochee............4-2..........................6-3
Centennial...................3-3..........................3-6
Lambert.......................2-4..........................5-4
North Forsyth..............0-6..........................3-6
South Forsyth..............0-6..........................3-6

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Norcross.....................7-0..........................9-0
North Gwinnett............6-1..........................8-1
Collins Hill...................5-2..........................6-3
Mill Creek....................5-2..........................6-3
Peachtree Ridge.........4-3..........................4-5
Duluth.........................2-5..........................3-6
Mountain View............2-5..........................3-6
Habersham Central....1-7..........................1-9
Meadowcreek.............0-7..........................0-9
© Copyright 2015 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 2 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 2 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
(VIDEO) Player of the Week: Wood's second dominating night earns Jefferson RB award
Heading into the season Jefferson coaches and players knew that Colby Wood would be an asset...
11:15AM ( 5 hours from now )
Lambert picked as starting quarterback for No. 9 Georgia
With less than a week to go before the season opener, No. 9 Georgia finally has a starting quarterback.
10:33AM ( 4 hours from now )
Falcons' offense has issues entering final preseason game
The Atlanta Falcons' most glaring unanswered questions are on offense as they began a short practice week before their final preseason game against Baltimore on Thursday night.
9:52AM ( 3 hours from now )
Miller's hard-luck streak reaches 19 starts without a win
Braves manager Fredi Gonzalez says he's never seen anything like Shelby Miller's tough run of luck as a starting pitcher...
11:58PM ( 6 hours ago )
Georgia finalizing plans for new indoor practice facility
The Georgia athletic board has approved a $30 million football indoor practice facility.
8:45PM ( 9 hours ago )