clear
Thursday September 3rd, 2015 1:14PM

Falcons' big road trip part of another big Friday night broadcast slate

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
While the news at the start of the week proved shocking you can be certain that, come Friday, every team in northeast Georgia will be focused squarely on one thing: winning. And the Jacobs Media family of radio stations will be there to bring you action from three key games.

Buford will look to bounce back from the discovery that they must vacate two lopsided victories over Region 7-AAA foes -- after self-reporting that an ineligible player played just two plays in each of the two contests -- and you can bet that the Wolves will come out motivated when they play host to Fannin County on Friday.

Meanwhile, in Region 8-AAAAA, Flowery Branch will aim to avoid the slow start that the Falcons fought back from last week, as they travel to take on Clarke Central in Athens.

The showdown with the Gladiators, which will be broadcast live on AM 550, is the second in a testing three-game slate for Flowery Branch (6-2, 6-0 Region 8-AAAAA), which overturned a 27-6 halftime deficit in last week's defeat of Heritage, Conyers.

The Falcons will face an explosive Gladiators team that can both run the ball through Jalani Payne and pick up yards through the air via the arm of quarterback Cameron Johnson. Flowery Branch has plenty of weapons of its own however, and the Falcons' front line should prove an asset on both offense and defense.

Flowery Branch has yet to defeat the Gladiators, falling to Clarke Central in back-to-back regular season finales -- the 2010 loss denying the Falcons a region title, and the 2011 setback ensuring that Flowery Branch split the 8-AAAA crown with Clarke Central and Heritage.

After pulling off a stirring overtime victory last week -- 28-27 over West Hall in overtime -- East Hall (3-4, 1-3 Region 7-AAA) will look to keep things going this week in a showdown at Banks County in Region 7-AAA. Yet the Vikings won't have it easy against a Leopards (3-4, 2-2) team coming off its own emotional win, edging Fannin County 47-46 on the road.

The contest in Homer will be broadcast live on 102.9 FM. Both teams earned their first region wins on the field last week (Banks County's other 7-AAA victory came courtesy forfeit) and will be itching for their second.

And, in Gainesville, Lakeview Academy will look to make it three wins in a row and claim their most ever wins in a season in the process as the Lions play host to North Cobb Christian in a game broadcast live on 1240 AM.

Lakeview (4-2) has won its past two contests by a combined score of 79-6 and will face an Eagles team that is 3-4 and coming off a 38-6 loss to Towns County.

There are plenty of other key contests this week, as area teams plow their way through Week 9.

White County will travel to Dawson County in a playoff-laced showdown in Region 7-AAA. Both the Warriors and Tigers possess 4-3 records, 2-2 in 7-AAA. The winner will have sole possession of third place in the region and would have a shot at leapfrogging Buford should the Wolves stumble -- despite the fact Buford has defeated both teams.

And, in Region 8-AA, Union County travels to Rabun County in not only a rivalry battle but one that carries plenty of postseason implications. The Panthers and Wildcats are both 4-3 and 2-2 in 8-AA, and a victory for either would give the winner a big leg up in the 8-AA race for state.

For a look at this week's full slate of games, and the standings for all area regions, simply scroll down.


AREA PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE Oct. 26
Flowery Branch at Clarke Central -- Radio: AM 550
East Hall at Banks County -- Radio: 102.9 FM
North Cobb Christian at Lakeview -- Radio: 1240 AM
Chestatee at Lumpkin County
North Hall at West Hall
Fannin County at Buford
White County at Dawson County
Johnson at Pickens
Jefferson at Social Circle
Union County at Rabun County
Glascock County at Riverside Military
Hebron Christian at Commerce
Lanier at Stephens County
Jackson County at Oconee County
North Oconee at East Jackson
Cedar Shoals at Winder-Barrow
Salem at Apalachee
North Gwinnett at Collins Hill
Duluth at Habersham Central
North Forsyth at Centennial
St. Francis at Towns County

STANDINGS FOR AREA REGIONS AFTER OCT. 19
Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Athens Academy.........3-0..........................7-0
Prince Avenue............3-1...........................7-1
Pinecrest Academy.....2-1..........................4-2
George Walton............2-1..........................5-2
Athens Christian..........2-1..........................3-4
Commerce..................0-4..........................4-4
Hebron Christian.........0-4..........................1-6
*Lakeview Academy...................................4-2
*Towns County...........................................1-6
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Jefferson......................4-0..........................6-1
Washington-Wilkes......4-1..........................7-1
Union County...............2-2..........................5-2
Oglethorpe Co.............2-2..........................4-3
Rabun County..............2-2..........................4-3
Greene County............2-2..........................2-5
Riverside Military.........1-4..........................1-6
Social Circle................0-4..........................0-7

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Hall......................4-0..........................6-1
Buford...........................2-2#........................4-3#
Dawson County............2-2..........................4-3
White County................2-2..........................4-3
West Hall......................2-2..........................3-4
Banks County...............2-2..........................3-4
East Hall.......................1-3..........................3-4
Fannin County..............1-3..........................1-6
# - forfeited two victories

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
North Oconee...............4-0..........................6-1
Hart County..................4-0..........................4-3
Elbert County................3-1..........................4-3
Morgan County.............2-2..........................5-2
Jackson County............2-2..........................4-3
Oconee County.............1-3..........................2-5
Franklin County.............0-4..........................1-6
East Jackson................0-4..........................0-7

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Monroe Area................4-0..........................7-0
Chestatee....................4-0..........................6-1
Eastside.......................3-1..........................5-2
Stephens County.........2-2..........................5-2
Lumpkin County...........2-2..........................2-5
Lanier...........................1-3..........................3-4
Walnut Grove...............0-4..........................1-6
Madison County...........0-4..........................0-7
*Johnson.....................................................5-3
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Gainesville..................6-0..........................7-1
Flowery Branch...........6-0..........................6-2
Heritage, Conyers.......4-2..........................6-2
Clarke Central.............3-2..........................3-4
Apalachee...................2-3..........................3-4
Cedar Shoals..............1-4..........................3-4
Salem..........................1-4..........................2-5
Loganville....................1-4..........................2-5
Winder-Barrow............0-5..........................0-7

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
West Forsyth...............4-0..........................7-0
Johns Creek................3-1..........................6-1
Alpharetta....................3-1..........................4-3
Lambert.......................2-2..........................5-2
Chattahoochee............2-2..........................4-3
Centennial...................2-2..........................2-5
North Forsyth..............0-4..........................3-4
South Forsyth..............0-4..........................3-4

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Norcross.....................6-0..........................8-0
North Gwinnett............4-1..........................6-1
Collins Hill...................4-1..........................5-2
Mill Creek....................4-2..........................5-3
Peachtree Ridge.........3-2..........................3-4
Duluth.........................1-4..........................2-5
Mountain View............1-4..........................2-5
Habersham Central....1-5..........................1-7
Meadowcreek.............0-5..........................0-7
© Copyright 2015 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 2 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 2 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
Trojans' focus is on themselves as they open season on road
Come Friday, it will be North Hall’s chance to see if it can slow down what has so far been a dominant and punishing Jefferson ground game. But Trojans’ coach David Bishop said that’s not his team's biggest priority as it prepares to open the 2015 campaign on the road against the Dragons.
8:01PM ( 6 hours from now )
Tom Brady beats NFL in 'Deflategate' as judge nullifies 4-game suspension; NFL will appeal
NEW YORK (AP) — A judge let the air out of "Deflategate" Thursday, erasing New England quarterback Tom Brady's four-game suspension for a controversy the NFL claimed threatened football's integrity. N...
12:43PM ( 30 minutes ago )
SEC's title hopes may rest on an influx of new starting QBs
The Southeastern Conference has gone two whole years without winning a national title...
11:45AM ( 1 hour ago )
Justin Thomas looks to lead Ga Tech to another big season
Justin Thomas has a bunch of new guys around him heading into Thursday night's opener...
11:03AM ( 2 hours ago )
G-Braves sweep doubleheader to keep pressure on in playoff race
The Gwinnett Braves kept their hopes of winning the International League South Division title alive on Wednesday night, defeating the Norfolk Tides 6-2 and 7-2 in a doubleheader at Harbor Park.
By AccessWDUN Staff
10:42AM ( 2 hours ago )