mostlycloudy
Saturday August 1st, 2015 12:15PM

Week 6: Playoff races taking shape in area regions

By Morgan Lee Sports Editor
Related Articles
It's never too early for fans to start thinking about the playoffs and the race for the postseason. That time may also be here now for area football teams.

Every area program is now at or just beyond the halfway point of the 2012 campaign. And any team that wants to make a playoff push knows it must start playing its best now.

There are a number of key region showdowns on tap this Friday for Regions 8-A, 8-AA, 7-AAA, 8-AAA, 8-AAAAA and 7-AAAAAA. And while 8-AAAA is mostly n a bye, region co-leader Chestatee faces a key contest against Johnson, as both programs look to maintain their positive momentum. (To watch a video feature with the surging War Eagles, click here.)

To get a look at all of tonight's battles, simply scroll down the page, and be sure to check in with Access North Georgia.com Friday night for up-to-the-minute scores and game reports following all the action.

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL GAMES, Oct. 5:

REGION 8-A
ATHENS CHRISTIAN at COMMERCE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Ray Lamb Stadium, Commerce
-- ATHENS CHRISTIAN (1-4, 0-1 Region 8-A): Lost to Prince Avenue 40-0 last week.
-- COMMERCE (4-1, 0-1 Region 8-A): Lost to George Walton Academy 26-14 last week.
-- HISTORY: Commerce won the last meeting, 41-0 in 2011. The Tigers lead the series 6-0.


REGION 8-AA
WASHINGTON-WILKES at JEFFERSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Memorial Stadium, Jefferson
-- WASHINGTON (5-0, 2-0 Region 8-AA): Defeated Union County 36-0 last week. The Tigers are ranked No. 7 in Class AA.
-- JEFFERSON (3-1, 1-0 Region 8-AA): Defeated Greene County 62-26 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the first game in the series since 1969 -- a contest Washington-Wilkes won 35-7. The Tigers lead the series 2-10.

RABUN COUNTY at RIVERSIDE MILITARY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Maginnis Field, Gainesville
-- RABUN (3-1, 1-0 Region 8-AA): Defeated Social Circle 49-23 last week.
-- RIVERSIDE (0-4, 0-2 Region 8-AA): Lost to Oglethorpe County 31-12 last week.
-- HISTORY: Riverside won the last meeting, 20-6 in 2009. The series is tied 2-2.

UNION COUNTY at OGLETHORPE COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Patriot Stadium, Lexington
-- UNION (3-1, 0-1 Region 8-AA): Lost to Washington-Wilkes 36-0 last week.
-- OGLETHORPE (3-1, 1-0 Region 8-AA): Defeated Riverside Military 31-12 last week.
-- HISTORY: Union County won the last meeting, 42-28 in 2009. Oglethorpe County leads the series 6-3.


REGION 7-AAA
NORTH HALL at EAST HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: The Brickyard, Gainesville
-- RADIO: 102.9 FM
-- NORTH HALL (3-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Dawson County 47-14 last week.
-- EAST HALL (2-3, 0-2 Region 7-AAA): Lost to White County 41-12 last week.
-- HISTORY: North Hall won the last meeting, 73-20 in 2007. East Hall leads the series 33-16-1, but the Trojans have won six straight.

WEST HALL at BUFORD
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Tom Riden Stadium, Buford
-- WEST HALL (2-3, 1-1 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Fannin County 31-8 last week.
-- BUFORD (3-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Banks County 63-0 last week. The Wolves are ranked No. 4 in Class AAA.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teams' first meeting.

DAWSON COUNTY at BANKS COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Leopard Stadium, Homer
-- DAWSON COUNTY (3-2, 1-1 Region 7-AAA): Lost to North Hall 47-14 last week.
-- BANKS COUNTY (1-4, 0-2 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Buford 63-0 last week.
-- HISTORY: Banks County won the last meeting, 19-14 in 2011. The Leopards lead the series 23-8.


REGION 8-AAA
JACKSON COUNTY at FRANKLIN COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Ed Bryant Stadium, Carnesville
-- JACKSON COUNTY (3-2, 1-1 Region 8-AAA): Lost to North Oconee 35-6 last week.
-- FRANKLIN (1-3, 0-1 Region 8-AAA): Lost to Hart County 45-19 last week.
-- HISTORY: Franklin County won the last meeting, 42-7 in 2009. The Lions lead the series 9-1.

HART COUNTY at EAST JACKSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Eagle Stadium, Commerce
-- HART (1-3, 1-0 Region 8-AAA): Defeated Franklin County 45-19 last week.
-- EAST JACKSON (0-5, 0-2 Region 8-AAA): Lost to Elbert County 42-2 last week.
-- HISTORY: Hart County won the last meeting, 20-10 in 2011. The Bulldogs lead the series 2-0.


REGION 8-AAAA
CHESTATEE at JOHNSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Billy Ellis Memorial Stadium, Oakwood
-- CHESTATEE (3-1, 2-0 Region 8-AAAA): Defeated Stephens County 24-20 last week.
-- JOHNSON (3-2, playing non-region schedule): Bye last week after defeating East Hall 22-21 on Sept. 21.
-- HISTORY: Chestatee won the last meeting, 28-13 in 2011. The War Eagles lead the series 8-3.


REGION 8-AAAAA
GAINESVILLE at CEDAR SHOALS
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Waters-Wilkins Stadium, Athens
-- RADIO: AM 550
-- GAINESVILLE (4-1, 3-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Defeated Heritage, Conyers, 42-14 last week. The Red Elephants are ranked No. 7 in Class AAAAA.
-- CEDAR SHOALS (3-2, 1-2 Region 8-AAAAA): Defeated Loganville 28-26 last week.
-- HISTORY: Cedar Shoals won the last meeting, 21-0 -- in 1977. The Jaguars lead the series 2-0.

FLOWERY BRANCH at APALACHEE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: R. Harold Harrison Stadium, Bethlehem
-- FLOWERY BRANCH (3-2, 3-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Defeated Salem 35-18 last week.
-- APALACHEE (1-3, 0-2 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Clarke Central 35-12 last week.
-- HISTORY: Flowery Branch won the last meeting, 42-20 in 2011. The Falcons lead the series 2-0.

WINDER-BARROW at HERITAGE, CONYERS
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Evans Memorial Stadium, Conyers
-- WINDER (0-4, 0-2 Region 8-AAAAA): Bye last week after losing to Salem 22-20 on Sept. 21.
-- HERITAGE (4-1, 2-1 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Gainesville 42-14 last week.
-- HISTORY: Heritage won the last meeting, 21-0 in 2011. The Patriots lead the series 4-2.


REGION 7-AAAAAA
HABERSHAM CENTRAL at NORCROSS
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Norcross Stadium, Norcross
-- HABERSHAM (0-5, 0-3 Region 7-AAAAAA): Lost to Peachtree Ridge 30-7 last week.
-- NORCROSS (5-0, 3-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): Defeated Mill Creek 49-41 last week. The Blue Devils are ranked No. 3 in Class AAAAAA.
-- HISTORY: Habersham won the last meeting, 20-6 in 1997. The series is tied 5-5.

MILL CREEK at MEADOWCREEK
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Meadowcreek Community Stadium, Norcross
-- MILL CREEK (3-2, 2-1 Region 7-AAAAAA): Lost to Norcross 49-41 last week.
-- MEADOWCREEK (0-4, 0-2 Region 7-AAAAAA): Lost to Duluth 52-6 last week.
-- HISTORY: Mill Creek won the last meeting, 59-0 in 2011. The Hawks lead the series 2-0.

DULUTH at NORTH GWINNETT
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Tom Robinson Memorial Stadium, Suwanee
-- DULUTH (2-3, 1-2 Region 7-AAAAAA): Defeated Meadowcreek 52-6 last week.
-- NORTH GWINNETT (3-1, 1-1 Region 7-AAAAAA): Bye last week after defeating Meadowcreek 45-20 on Sept. 21. The Bulldogs are ranked No. 9 in Class AAAAAA
-- HISTORY: North Gwinnett won the last meeting, 44-14 in 2011. Duluth leads the series 23-19-1, but the Bulldogs have won 14 straight.
© Copyright 2015 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Tech beats Southern California in Sun Bowl
Tevin Washington threw a touchdown pass and ran for another score to help Georgia Tech beat Southern California 21-7 on Monday in the Sun Bowl.
5:54PM ( 2 years ago )
Top 10 sports stories of the year: 2012 one for the history books
2012 has been all things to all people in the sports world. The last 12 months have run the gamut of emotions and given fans and spectators much to awe, rue and everything in between.
2:33PM ( 2 years ago )
College Football Hall to break ground in Atlanta
Groundbreaking for the new College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta will be Jan. 28 and the museum is scheduled to open in the fall of 2014.
2:15PM ( 2 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson County storms to Battle of States crown, 13-0 mark
The Dawson boys basketball team extended their perfect start to the season to 13-0 -- their best opening in over 40 years -- on Saturday, claiming the Battle of the States tournament title in the process, 62-22 over Murphy, N.C., in Hiawassee.
11:17PM ( 2 years ago )
Girls basketball: Chestatee stumbles to losses in tournament play
The Chestatee girls basketball team dropped a 50-47 decision to Allatoona on Saturday at the Allatoona Christmas Tournament in Acworth.
8:19PM ( 2 years ago )
High School Sports
VIDEO: Prep football's version of 'Midnight Madness' signals that season is almost here
Today, the state's teams took one more giant step closer to real games, as they were allowed to don pands in practice for the first time, as "fall" practice got underway...
11:58PM ( 11 hours from now )
Falcons' Quinn brings hands-on approach to training camp
Dan Quinn brought a hands-on coaching style to his first Atlanta Falcons' training camp on Friday.
4:25PM ( 4 hours from now )
Fourth straight win would put Kyle Busch in exclusive company
Should Kyle Busch win Sunday’s Windows 10 400 at Pocono Raceway, he would join an exclusive club reserved primarily for NASCAR Hall of Fame members.
By Reid Spencer-NASCAR Wire Service
8:35AM ( 3 hours ago )
Brown, Howard lead Phillies over Braves 9-3
Domonic Brown hit a two-run homer and Ryan Howard drove in four runs, helping David Buchanan and the Philadelphia Phillies beat the Atlanta Braves 9-3 Friday night.
8:22AM ( 3 hours ago )
McReynolds wins, Davis third in K&N East/West race at Iowa
If it were up to Brandon McReynolds, every race would take place in Iowa.
By James Hallas-NASCAR Media
2:31AM ( 9 hours ago )