mostlycloudy
Sunday May 3rd, 2015 8:01PM

Sept. 2 state prep football scores

By The Associated Press
Sept. 2 Prep football scores<br /> <br /> By The Associated Press<br /> <br /> Adairsville 28, Dade County 7 <br /> Allatoona 28, Ridgeland 7 <br /> Andrews, N.C. 40, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 14 <br /> Appling County 35, Wayne County 25 <br /> Aquinas 42, Telfair County 0 <br /> Arabia Mountain 42, Bremen 21 <br /> Archer 18, Mountain View 7 <br /> Bainbridge 17, Cairo 14 <br /> Baldwin 41, Central-Macon 7 <br /> Banks County 41, Riverside Military Academy 0 <br /> Berkmar 31, Meadow Creek 8 <br /> Bowdon 49, Haralson County 18 <br /> Brooks County 12, Columbia, Fla. 0 <br /> Brookstone 21, Dooly County 20 <br /> Brookwood 24, Collins Hill 7 <br /> Brookwood School 58, Sherwood Christian 19 <br /> Buford 35, Carver-Columbus 7 <br /> Bulloch 28, Robert Toombs 12 <br /> Butler 57, Twiggs County 8 <br /> Calhoun 38, Armuchee 7 <br /> Calvary Day 25, Walker 14 <br /> Cartersville 24, Darlington 0 <br /> Catoosa Heritage 22, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 15 <br /> Cedar Shoals 41, Habersham Central 34 <br /> Cedartown 33, Lithia Springs 16 <br /> Central Gwinnett 41, Chapel Hill 18 <br /> Charlton County 22, Bradwell Institute 14 <br /> Cherokee, N.C. 38, Towns County 0 <br /> Chestatee 41, West Hall 14 <br /> Clinch County 41, Brantley County 19 <br /> Coffee 34, Locust Grove 7 <br /> Colquitt County 44, Thomas County Central 14 <br /> Columbus 39, Jordan 22 <br /> Commerce 10, Franklin County 7 <br /> Conyers Heritage 21, Clarke Central 14 <br /> Cook 12, Americus Sumter 7 <br /> Dalton 73, Murray County 0 <br /> Dodge County 14, Toombs County 0 <br /> Dublin 34, Putnam County 27 <br /> Duluth 55, Northview 21 <br /> Dutchtown 22, McIntosh 17 <br /> Eagle's Landing Christian 23, Henry County 14 <br /> East Coweta 27, Pebblebrook 13 <br /> East Hall 41, Johnson-Gainsville 17 <br /> East Paulding 49, Paulding County 9 <br /> Edmund Burke 19, Westfield 10 <br /> Elbert County 27, Wesleyan 10 <br /> Emanuel County Institute 29, Claxton 14 <br /> Fannin County 23, Pickens 0 <br /> Fitzgerald 55, Irwin County 28 <br /> Flowery Branch 64, Winder-Barrow 7 <br /> Gainesville 40, White County 3 <br /> Gilmer 26, Dawson County 20 <br /> Glynn Academy 38, Beach 20 <br /> Gordon Central 34, Coosa 33 <br /> Grady 14, Blessed Trinity 9 <br /> Greater Atlanta Christian 28, Druid Hills 13 <br /> Greenbrier 28, Richmond Academy 22 <br /> Groves 35, South Effingham 31 <br /> Grovetown 28, Evans 14 <br /> Harris County 35, Alcovy 20 <br /> Hawkinsville 49, Pacelli Catholic 13 <br /> Hillgrove 48, Marietta 8 <br /> Hughes 33, Campbell 18 <br /> Jeff Davis 20, Montgomery County 6 <br /> Jefferson 38, North Hall 28 <br /> Jefferson County 35, Effingham County 7 <br /> Johns Creek 34, Sequoyah 0 <br /> Johnson County 25, East Laurens 6 <br /> Jonesboro 39, Mount Zion 0 <br /> Kell 26, Etowah 15 <br /> King's Ridge 13, Lakeview Academy 3 <br /> LaFayette 35, Trion 20 <br /> Lambert 24, Chattahoochee 7 <br /> Landmark Christian 69, Athens Christian 28 <br /> Lanier 23, Hapeville 7 <br /> Lanier County 39, Berrien 16 <br /> Lassiter 45, Sprayberry 14 <br /> Lee County 36, Crawford County 0 <br /> Liberty County 28, McIntosh County Academy 0 <br /> Lovett 38, Towers 0 <br /> Luella 27, Eagle's Landing 14 <br /> Lumpkin County 28, Union County 13 <br /> Marion County 41, Macon County 0 <br /> Mary Persons 10, Veterans 6 <br /> Mays 37, Redan 0 <br /> McEachern 20, Lowndes 13 <br /> Metter 28, Portal 24 <br /> Mill Creek 42, Alpharetta 7 <br /> Mitchell County 34, Dougherty 27 <br /> Monroe 14, Northeast-Macon 6 <br /> Morgan County 49, Clarkston 0 <br /> Mount de Sales 42, Southland 7 <br /> Mount Paran Christian 41, North Cobb Christian 9 <br /> Newton 10, Eastside 3 <br /> North Clayton 22, Mundy's Mill 0 <br /> North Cobb 21, Centennial 17 <br /> North Paulding 40, Alexander 35 <br /> Northside-Warner Robins 51, Kendrick 0 <br /> Northwest Whitfield 31, Creekview 21 <br /> Oconee County 35, East Jackson 0 <br /> Our Lady of Mercy 48, Glascock County 7 <br /> Pace Academy 25, Whitefield Academy 7 <br /> Peach County 35, Rutland 7 <br /> Peachtree Ridge 31, Roswell 2 <br /> Pepperell 57, Chattooga 50 <br /> Perry 24, West Laurens 6 <br /> Piedmont 68, Griffin Christian 0 <br /> Pierce County 15, Windsor Forest 0 <br /> Pope 38, Kennesaw Mountain 21 <br /> Prince Avenue Christian 28, Georgia Military School 0 <br /> Rabun County 21, Robbinsville, N.C. 7 <br /> Richmond Hill 46, Savannah 12 <br /> Ringgold 41, Murphy, N.C. 21 <br /> River Ridge 48, Mt. Pisgah Christian 13 <br /> Rockmart 43, North Murray 21 <br /> Savannah Christian Prep 42, Wheeler County 7 <br /> Seminole County 50, Terrell County 15 <br /> Sonoraville 14, Model 6 <br /> South Atlanta 20, Decatur 6 <br /> South Cobb 29, Wheeler 28 <br /> South Paulding 17, Hiram 10 <br /> Southside Christian, S.C. 46, Hebron Christian Academy 21 <br /> Southwest Georgia Academy 47, Terrell Academy 38 <br /> St. Pius X 35, Benedictine Military 0 <br /> Statesboro 31, Washington County 27 <br /> Stephens County 39, Hart County 0 <br /> Stephenson 41, Cedar Grove 12 <br /> Stratford 14, Deerfield-Windsor 10 <br /> Strong Rock Christian 39, Cross Keys 8 <br /> Talbotton Central 28, Chattahoochee County 12 <br /> Tattnall County 28, Screven County 6 <br /> Tattnall Square 32, Pinewood Christian 7 <br /> Thomasville 47, Pelham 14 <br /> Thomson 57, Lakeside-Evans 39 <br /> Tift County 28, Shiloh 14 <br /> Troup County 19, Crisp County 7 <br /> Tucker 15, Marist 11 <br /> Union Grove 27, Fayette County 14 <br /> Valdosta 37, Hardaway 0 <br /> Vidalia 28, Swainsboro 7 <br /> Walnut Grove 37, Jackson County 0 <br /> Walton 42, Milton 14 <br /> Ware County 43, Agape Christian, Fla. 18 <br /> Warren County 40, Harlem 6 <br /> West Forsyth 33, Cherokee 9 <br /> Westside-Augusta 21, Cross Creek 12 <br /> Westside-Macon 31, Howard 21 <br /> Whitewater 23, Ola 7 <br /> Wilcox County 53, Bleckley County 17 <br /> Wilkinson County 24, Southwest Macon 12 <br /> Woodland Cartersville 55, South Forsyth 23 <br /> Woodstock 20, Harrison 14 <br /> Woodward Academy 35, Osborne 8
© Copyright 2015 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Utah comes back, beats GaTech 30-27 in OT Sun Bowl
John White plowed into the end zone from 8 yards out to give Utah a 30-27 overtime victory against Georgia Tech in the Sun Bowl on Saturday.

6:30PM ( 3 years ago )
Girls basketball: East Hall wins McDonald's Shootout title
The East Hall girls basketball team followed up its Lanierland title by winning the McDonald's Shootout Friday. The Lady Vikings beat Elbert County 50-35 in the championship game at the Hart County gym.
6:43AM ( 3 years ago )
Sports
Boys basketball: Dawson takes third in Battle of the States
Gunnar Armstrong scored 11 points to lead Dawson County to a 43-31 win over Polk (Tenn.) Thursday night in the third place in the Battle of the States tournament.
10:24PM ( 3 years ago )
Girls basketball: Lady Wolves fall to top 10 Hoover, (Ala.)
The Buford girls basketball team finished a stretch of seven games in 10 days against several nationally ranked teams Thursday night with a 48-35 loss to top 10 Hoover, (Alaa.) in the Peach State Jump Off Classic at Holy Innocents.
10:07PM ( 3 years ago )
Boys basketball: Buford routs Harrison in Converse tourney
Isaiah Williams poured in 17 points to lead the Buford boys to a 73-46 rout of Harrison Thursday in the Converse Invitational at Columbia High School.
9:33PM ( 3 years ago )
High School Sports
Hawks go cold in 2nd half, drop Game 1 to Wizards
Bradley Beal shook off a sprained ankle to score 28 points and the Washington Wizards remained unbeaten in the postseason, knocking off the top-seeded Atlanta Hawks 104-98 Sunday in Game 1 of the Eastern Conference semifinals.
By The Associated Press
6:34AM ( 10 hours from now )
Teheran dominant in shutout win for Braves
Julio Teheran gave up just three singles in six sharp innings and the Atlanta Braves beat the Cincinnati Reds 5-0 Sunday for a split of the four-game series.
By The Associated Press
4:38AM ( 8 hours from now )
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. returns to Talladega victory lane
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. raced to his first Talladega victory since 2004 and punched his ticket into the field for the Chase for the Sprint Cup in a commanding performance in Sunday’s Geico 500.
By Pete McCole
7:51PM ( 10 minutes ago )
Coach Quinn believes 1st NFL draft with Falcons a success
General manager Thomas Dimitroff and new coach Dan Quinn say the Atlanta Falcons got exactly what they were looking for on the last day of the NFL draft.
3:40PM ( 4 hours ago )
Golf: Red Elephants surge back to claim Invite crown over Marist
The Gainesville boys golf team staged a second-round comeback on Saturday to claim The Invite crown at Chattahoochee Golf Club in Gainesville.
11:53AM ( 8 hours ago )