clear
Sunday May 29th, 2016 2:09AM

Prep basketball: Area teams feature throughout polls

By Staff reports
The latest prep basketball rankings feature just one Region 7-AAA boys team, while six area girls teams made it into the polls, released Tuesday.

The Prepcountry.com coaches rankings place the Gainesville boys at eighth in Class AAA, while Franklin County is ninth. Mill Creek is the only other area boys team ranked, coming in at eighth in Class AAAAA.

Meanwhile, the Buford girls, defending Class AA champs, are currently second, while Rabun County is fifth in Class AA.

In Class AAA, Gainesville is ranked fourth, while Franklin County is third. Pickens also comes in at eighth.

In Class AAAAA, Mill Creek is sixth.


-- Here are the results of the first regular season PrepCountry.com Boys Basketball Coaches Poll for the week of December 14, 2009.

Class A
1. Wilkinson County
2. Whitefield Academy
3. Wesleyan
4. Lanier County
5. Wilcox County
6. Claxton
7. Montgomery County
8. Athens Christian
9. Terrell County
10. Paideia

Class AA
1. Greater Atlanta Christian
2. Dade County
3. Northeast, Macon
4. Dublin
5. Decatur
6. Thomasville
7. Greene County
8. Vidalia
9. Putnam County
10. Laney

Class AAA
1. South Atlanta
2. Westover
3. Liberty County
4. Columbia
5. Elbert County
6. Dunwoody
7. Carrollton
8. GAINESVILLE
9. FRANKLIN COUNTY
10. Burke County

Class AAAA
1. Hillgrove
2. Clarke Central
3. Rockdale County
4. Tucker
5. Miller Grove
6. Fayette County
7. Lithia Springs
8. Sequoyah
9. Banneker
10. Chamblee

Class AAAAA
1. Milton
2. Walton
3. Westlake
4. Centennial
5. Central Gwinnett
6. Norcross
7. Wheeler
8. MILL CREEK
9. McEachern
10. Valdosta


-- Here are the results of the first regular season PrepCountry.com Girls Basketball Coaches Poll for the week of December 14, 2009.

Class A
1. Wesleyan
2. Randolph-Clay
3. Paideia
4. Taylor County
5. Calvary Day
6. Holy Innocents
7. Gordon Lee
8. Savannah Christian
9. Bryan County
10. Southwest Atlanta Christian

Class AA
1. Northeast, Macon
2. BUFORD
3. Laney
4. Greater Atlanta Christian
5. RABUN COUNTY
6. Dodge County
7. Thomasville
8. Lovett
9. North Oconee
10. Vidalia

Class AAA
1. Kendrick
2. Rutland
3. FRANKLIN COUNTY
4. GAINESVILLE
5. Carver, Atlanta
6. Lakeview-Ft Oglethorpe
7. Washington County
8. PICKENS
9. Baldwin
10. Haralson County

Class AAAA
1. Fayette County
2. Bainbridge
3. Southwest DeKalb
4. Rome
5. Douglas County
6. Madison County
7. Salem
8. Northwest Whitfield
9. Statesboro
10. Hephzibah

Class AAAAA
1. Redan
2. Parkview
3. Norcross
4. Stephenson
5. Westlake
6. MILL CREEK
7. Campbell
8. Etowah
9. North Cobb
10. Marietta
© Copyright 2016 AccessWDUN.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.
Girls basketball: Chestatee takes McDonald's Shootout title
Chestatee outscored East Hall 13-4 in the fourth quarter to rally for a 48-45 win Wednesday and capture the McDonald's Shootout title.
12:25PM ( 6 years ago )
Hawks fall to Cavs again, Woodson filing protest with league
Anderson Varejao made his first career 3-pointer with 17.2 seconds left, a 25th birthday present to teammate LeBron James, to give Cleveland a 106-101 victory over the Atlanta Hawks on Wednesday night, the Cavaliers' 11th victory in 12 games.
10:46AM ( 6 years ago )
Boys basketball: Falcons finished sixth at North Gwinnett tourne
Flowery Branch finished sixth in the rugged Jared Cook Holiday Classic at North Gwinnett after falling to Spartanburg (S.C.) 50-37 Wednesday.
8:21AM ( 6 years ago )
Sports
Girls basketball: East Hall, Chestatee to play for McDonald's title
Chestatee and East Hall will meet in the girls final of the McDonald’s Shootout Wednesday at Hart County High School. Tip-off is scheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday at Hart County.
11:07PM ( 6 years ago )
Boys basketball: Jefferson advances to finals of Pickens Holiday Classic
The Jefferson boys basketball team advanced to the finals of the Pickens Holiday Classic with 68-63 win over North Paulding in overtime Tuesday night.
10:55PM ( 6 years ago )
Boys basketball: East Hall earns win in Roundball Classic
The East Hall boys basketball team rebounded from a tough loss in the first round of the Roundball Classic with a 72-60 win over mannin (S.C.) Tuesday.
10:50PM ( 6 years ago )
High School Sports
Baseball: Panthers, Dragons dominate Region 8-AAA All-Region selections
Region 8-AAA continued to be a major player in Class AAA in 2016 with Jackson County getting within one win of the state championship round.
9:23AM ( 7 hours from now )
Baseball: 2016 Region 7-AAA All-Region team
After a rebounding season for Region 7-AAA as a whole, the 2016 Region 7-AAA All-Region baseball team was released on Friday.
8:10AM ( 6 hours from now )
Fresh tires propel Hamlin to Charlotte Xfinity win
In an event that bore notable similarities to the NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race a week earlier, Denny Hamlin won Saturday’s Hisense 300 NASCAR Xfinity Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway with a pass on the final lap.
By Reid Spencer-NASCAR Wire Service
11:26PM ( 2 hours ago )
Braves beat Marlins 7-2 to lock up first home series win
Braves interim manager Brian Snitker says Gordon Beckham is "bouncing around like he's a teenager."
By The Associated Press
8:31PM ( 5 hours ago )
Golf: Ralston, Forrester amongst 11 area golfers named All-State
Gainesville's Spencer Ralston was named Class AAAAA boys player of the year, while North Hall's Bartley Forrester was named first team for Class AAAA boys in the 2016 Georgia High School Golf Coaches Association (GHSGCA) All-State team released this week.
By AccessWDUN Staff
7:19PM ( 6 hours ago )